PDA

View Full Version : technique - adding points, lathe



Atlantis_C
06-26-2006, 06:21 PM
When drawing a sketch in order to lathe, you can make points and connect them. I want to add a few more points to the closed loop that I've made. The manual says you can, but I can't find out how to do it. If I add points, they are independant of the closed loop.

And / Or...

How can you "draw" a straight line. I try and use shift or control key to constrain, but that doesn't work, either.

RedBull
06-26-2006, 06:43 PM
To add points to the sketched curve, use the "Add Points" command in Modeler.

In 8.5 i don't think it's added to the menu by default. (So do this)
Edit: Keyboard Shortcuts - Search - Add points.
Assign a shortcut key, for example ALT-P


Now go and select the curve (polygon mode)
Hit Alt-P for Add Points, and then just left click on the bits you need more points.

Hope this solves the problem.

Silkrooster
06-26-2006, 09:18 PM
To add points to the sketched curve, use the "Add Points" command in Modeler.

In 8.5 i don't think it's added to the menu by default. (So do this)
Edit: Keyboard Shortcuts - Search - Add points.
Assign a shortcut key, for example ALT-P


Now go and select the curve (polygon mode)
Hit Alt-P for Add Points, and then just left click on the bits you need more points.

Hope this solves the problem.
I just reinstalled 8.5 on my new computer, and I can say that add points is listed at MULTIPLY>SUBDIVIDE>ADD POINTS
Silk