PDA

View Full Version : HELP PLEASE!!! I think my VT[2] croaked



fbcsjosh
06-01-2003, 06:29 PM
My vt2 locked up when I tried to do 4 layers of simultaneous video (uncompressed RTV, i captured it in toasteredit). When i restarted the system all my output video was black&white, i restarted it again and had NO video coming out at all.

All my connections are secure.

System Specs:
VT2, second to latest build, w/ a SX-8 Bridge
Intel Xeon Dual 2.4Ghz processors
1GB ram
250GB Medea VideoRaid
4 Internal 10K RPM Seagate SCSI drives
Win2K Pro

Paul Lara
06-01-2003, 08:49 PM
Originally posted by fbcsjosh
When i restarted the system all my output video was black&white

Actually, that's just an indication that your outputs have switched from the (likely) Y/C to the default component outs.


i restarted it again and had NO video coming out at all.



Does ToasterVision report "no video signal present" or is there just black?

What happens if you right-click on the bottom of ToasterEdit and select 'Send ToasterEdit to Main Out' ?

fbcsjosh
06-01-2003, 09:11 PM
Their composite outs that I have hooked up (All the other equipment is older and cant take Y/C for some reason)



It's just black....I tried doing the "send TEd to program" and it still didn't work.....I'll probably be calling y'all in the morning......

Even us little editors need our sleep :o :D