PDA

View Full Version : using YC over BNC



MBeck
06-21-2006, 09:55 AM
Is there a way to change the bnc inputs on the breakout box to Y/C inputs?

We use a s-video to 2 BNC splitter to do our camera runs. It would be great to just plug the BNCs into the breakout box and not have to fool with the stupid s connectors.

thanks

vanderwielen
06-21-2006, 12:11 PM
On the SX-8, the A and C input are the Y and C inputs then simply map them to be such on the switcher skin. That leaves the B input as a composite input. If you've already mapped Svid to an an input on the toaster, you won't have to do anything but connect the bncs.

MBeck
06-21-2006, 12:13 PM
Nice!