PDA

View Full Version : VT4 to Mac/DVCPRO-50



remnantpu
06-12-2006, 07:59 AM
Ok, I have asked a similar question, but I have not found a good enough solution yet, and it's probably partially due to how I'm asking the question...

I'm on PC with VT4 shooting with a HVR-Z1U, and the studio we're working with uses Mac (Final Cut) and DVC-Pro50 format.

They are telling us they need a Quicktime file with DVCPRO-50 Codec, which I have the DVCPRO 50 codec but have not been able to make it a QT file. We're hoping to send them the 30min weekly segments on Hard Disk.

Can you think of any other ways I can make these guys happy? (they don't want to do any conversion on their end)

Thanks!

MBeck
06-13-2006, 09:45 AM
You might want to get a copy of quicktime pro. its cheap and will help you out alot with making quicktime files.

remnantpu
06-13-2006, 12:58 PM
If I export to an AVI in the DVCPRO-50 format then convert that to a QT file, will it still be in the DVCPRO-50 format?

chribba
06-14-2006, 02:07 AM
Why not render out to DVCPRO50 from VT4... I think i is supported now. Can not test it myself as i am not at my VT right now....

What codec are you using to get VT to work with DVCPRO50 ?, alot of people here seams to have problems to use DVCPRO50 and it would be nice to hear what codec to use.

chribba

ScorpioProd
06-14-2006, 02:36 AM
I haven't actually heard of VT[4] working with DVCPRO 50...

Which DVCPRO 50 codec are you looking to buy and try? Maybe there's a free demo of it?

chribba
06-14-2006, 03:23 AM
I haven't actually heard of VT[4] working with DVCPRO 50...

Which DVCPRO 50 codec are you looking to buy and try? Maybe there's a free demo of it?


Thats why i asked...

chribba