PDA

View Full Version : textures and shadows



kthegene
05-30-2003, 10:50 AM
another newbie question i'm sure....

i was wondering why my surface no longer registers shadows when i apply an image on it..??

05-30-2003, 11:48 AM
Its likely that either youu've turned off the shadows accidentally
(Light properties - set to shadow mapped or raytrace, if raytraced then must be also checked in render properties)
or you've made the surface self illuminating - e.g. if you want to model a TV set the simlpest thing is to map the picture to the tube surface and give it luminosity of 100 and diffuse & spec of zero ish.

kthegene
05-30-2003, 12:56 PM
thanks,

i'll give it a try