PDA

View Full Version : Lines over video...HELP!



skyytv
06-08-2006, 04:51 PM
Still facing the same problem...

I'm using the VT[4] on a dualcore AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ machine with 2GB DDR-2 RAM, GeForce 6600 LE 256MB VGA card etc...

My problem is that I keep getting lines over my video anytime I switch. At times, I get static (like the one you see when tuning a UHF signal) but if I switch a few times I get the feed back. I'm never able to get all the 8 inputs working. Only 2. And even with the two, I keep getting lines over the video. I NEED HELP! IT'S REALLY DRIVING ME CRAZY!!!

MBeck
06-08-2006, 07:44 PM
be sure that you have your cables to the breakout box in the correct order. I had the machine do some really strange things when I had them wrong once.

Jim Capillo
06-08-2006, 08:07 PM
Do you see it on the TVision monitors too, or just the program output ?