PDA

View Full Version : What's with ZWave



boolewan
06-06-2006, 02:54 PM
I am a new guy here. I am starting to use LW9 with ZBrush2 and have been following the xcellent tutorial "Lightwave to ZBrush". It all has been going well till i bring the OBJ back to LW9. The ZWave plugin is not in the plugins folder, as described in tutorial. i downloaded the plugin, put it in the plugins folder, but lightwave refuses to add the plugin. Does anyone know what the issue is? Is this plugin still necessary. i am using "Release candidate 2 (Mac32)"
Thanks

Darth Mole
06-08-2006, 10:20 AM
Why do you need a plug-in?Just import the .obj, then save it as a .LWO. Add your displacement map(s) into the displace node system and away you go.

I recommend the new ZBrush->LW pipeline document put together by Steve Warner. It's all you really need...

http://206.145.80.239/zbc/showthread.php?t=035390

ruud
09-04-2006, 03:29 AM
I can't seem to find the Zbrush Displacement node on my content cd's or in my LW9.0 dir.

The node isn't supplied by the tutorial you gave either... where can I find my node preset on my lw9 cd's??

Greetz

Ruud

Darth Mole
09-04-2006, 03:36 AM
No, it's not in the installation as far as I can tell. There is an example ZBrsuh file in your LW9 content folder - just load this up and then save the nodes out.

You can also download the saved file here...

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=55857&highlight=ZBrush+node

ruud
09-04-2006, 03:40 AM
thnx! this really helps!