PDA

View Full Version : Plugins for LW9?



Riff_Masteroff
05-26-2006, 10:38 PM
What plugins work with LW9/32 or LW9/64?

FPrime & IFW Nodal, I guess. I am really interested in Pictrix SP_Move3, but his page states 7.5 although the anims. seem to be done in LW8.5/32. Soon to be released will be LWCAD 2. Will that work with 9?

The list of compatible plugins from outside developers seems to be quite short.

Riff

badllarma
05-26-2006, 10:44 PM
The following work in my experience Lightwave 32 bit version

FPrime
LWCAD 1.5 so assume 2 will
HD Instance
Maestro

I'm sure others will add to this :thumbsup:

parm
05-27-2006, 12:24 AM
PICTRIX: Sp move , C-Worm and pp clone. All work in 9

Carm3D
05-27-2006, 12:36 AM
G2, Sasquatch, Joytrol, RV_RigTools all seems to work for me.

jcaesar
05-27-2006, 01:04 AM
Work fine:
Vertibevel 2.0
Hyperstars 1.7
JettoLocal
ume_Rasp
Worley Polk and Taft (haven't tested all of them though)
Taut


Partially or mostly work (usually a loss of dynamic updates when changing controls):
JettoFillet
JettoBevel
Nitisara's Remove Points (sometimes it crashes)

Carm3D
05-27-2006, 01:09 AM
Doesn't let you add as a plugin: EdgeFX.

Lightwolf
05-27-2006, 03:56 AM
I thought I should mention it:
infiniMap Pro 32bit and 64bit Windows.

...and do excuse the plug.

Cheers,
Mike

shadersrjj
05-27-2006, 06:05 AM
IFW2 Nodal and IFW2 Textures work with LW9.0 in Win32 and Win64. The Trio license for each actually includes the Win32, Win64 and OSX variants.

RJJ
www.shaders.co.uk

Sensei
05-27-2006, 06:33 AM
The list of compatible plugins from outside developers seems to be quite short.

That's exactly reverse.. The all properly written without hacks and bug free plug-ins will work straight away, so why to mention whether it works with LW9, if it's so obvious that any plug-in still supported will be immediately fixed if any problems would be encountered.. We, 3rd party developers, will know after 3-6 months whether our tools work perfectly in the new environment..

DogBoy
05-27-2006, 07:16 AM
Though all these plugs work in 9 they are, in the main, only 32bit.
Infinimap and IFW are notable exceptions, as are a lot of the DStorm freebies, but there is a glaring dearth of plug-ins for LW64bit, 8.5 and 9.

lwaddict
05-27-2006, 09:36 AM
FPrime wasn't supporting Nodals entirely from my last experience.

oDDity
05-27-2006, 10:49 AM
Which verson of fprime are you guys using?
Can it render shaders and pixel filters etc already, or will we have to wait for the next version?

ColinCohen
05-27-2006, 10:53 AM
Personally, I'd be more interested in the list of plugins that don't work.

walfridson
05-27-2006, 11:15 AM
Personally, I'd be more interested in the list of plugins that don't work.
Crackit & C4(modeler)

Carm3D
05-27-2006, 12:51 PM
Shadow Designer 2 doesn't work (last time I checked, a number of betas ago).

MeshPaint works tho.

Sensei
05-27-2006, 05:35 PM
Can it render shaders and pixel filters etc already, or will we have to wait for the next version?

LW SDK 9 rev.2 does not have functions to allow FPrime to play with shaders & image filters.. It was many times discussed that it's not possible to make them working..

NanoGator
05-27-2006, 05:47 PM
We've been making sure that Maestro works with 9. Honestly, though, we haven't had to make any changes. Kudos, Newtek. :)

RedBull
05-27-2006, 05:58 PM
LW SDK 9 rev.2 does not have functions to allow FPrime to play with shaders & image filters.. It was many times discussed that it's not possible to make them working..


Yeah that not possible thing, really sux a bit really...... :(

oDDity
05-28-2006, 01:49 AM
Ok. I'm sure it won't be long before a new verison of fprime which can do it all.

StereoMike
05-28-2006, 03:43 AM
I'm sure it won't be long before a new verison of fprime which can do it all.
I wouldn't hold my breath
->


LW SDK 9 rev.2 does not have functions to allow FPrime to play with shaders & image filters.. It was many times discussed that it's not possible to make them working..

oDDity
05-28-2006, 05:05 AM
I think he means it was not possible for newtek programmers to make them work with the current version of fprime, rather that it's not possible for Worley&co to make them work.
I wouldn't put anything past that guy.

Sensei
05-29-2006, 12:36 AM
I think he means it was not possible for newtek programmers to make them work with the current version of fprime,

Such thing is so so much obvious that for sure it's not what I meant...


rather that it's not possible for Worley&co to make them work.

Steve Worley can't make it working because of lack in LW SDK, and NewTek can't make them because of internal architecture...

If you have some time read thread
http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?t=348278&page=2&pp=50
starting from #65 message..

oDDity
05-29-2006, 01:33 AM
Eh? I thought they were opening it up for the likes of Worley to do his stuff, and now you're telling me they've programmed in a lot of high walls and dead ends - AGAIN?

Sensei
05-29-2006, 01:57 AM
Eh? I thought they were opening it up for the likes of Worley to do his stuff, and now you're telling me they've programmed in a lot of high walls and dead ends - AGAIN?

Not again, architecture is 10 years old, it's all the same since at least LW5..

Shaders, volumetrics, image and pixel filters can be done without problems with current architecture only when 3rd party renderer is blocking Layout..

When somebody say "FPrime" I always think about real-time previewer, and forget about that it has normal renderer.. FPrime probably soon will support nodal, ACT but in Layout renderer replacement mode..

oDDity
05-29-2006, 02:19 AM
So you'll be able to do final fprime renders with shaders, etc, but not have a realtime preview of them, is that it?

Sensei
05-29-2006, 02:26 AM
Old shaders - no.. New nodal shaders - yes/maybe..

But after LW9 renderer large speed-up, it might stop making sense to use FPrime final renderer.. Worley must make his product multi-threaded as soon as possible, otherwise it'll not use additional power of dual-core systems like my new laptop..

Lego Maniac
05-29-2006, 09:46 AM
FPrime is multithreaded, it always has been. You don't need to turn it on, it's automatic.

mkiii
05-29-2006, 09:55 AM
Maxon BodyPaint 2 exchange plugins work with 32bit LW 9.0.B12

They don't work with 64 bit LW 9.0. I don't see any evidence of any 64bit plugins for lw yet.

Sensei
05-29-2006, 08:00 PM
FPrime is multithreaded, it always has been. You don't need to turn it on, it's automatic.

Do you have dual-core desktop/laptop, or dual-cpu?

gatz
05-29-2006, 09:42 PM
I haven't had any trouble with EdgeFX or Shadow Designer in Build 973.


rg

mav3rick
05-30-2006, 02:42 AM
sensei i am not quiet sure about your "and NewTek can't make them because of internal architecture..."

..... stay tuned...

Lightwolf
05-30-2006, 02:48 AM
FPrime is multithreaded, it always has been. You don't need to turn it on, it's automatic.
Not quite... the initial version wasn't.

Cheers,
Mike - who'd love to see LW automatical detect the number of threads to render on.

Sensei
05-30-2006, 03:10 AM
sensei i am not quiet sure about your "and NewTek can't make them because of internal architecture..."

Two weeks ago, after thread "Thoughts of Worley" that I gave you link in previous message, Steve Worley 2 said me in private mail that I am right.. Without it I would still know that I am right, because I am 4 years old LightWave developer...

Lightwolf
05-30-2006, 03:27 AM
...because I am 4 years old LightWave developer...
Well, I'm 35 years old... but I've been developing for LW for 10 years... ;)

Cheers,
Mike - SCNR ;)

Sensei
05-30-2006, 04:04 AM
Well, I'm 35 years old... but I've been developing for LW for 10 years... ;)

That's a long time Mike! Do you have SDK for versions earlier than v6? What else than InfiniMap you published.. ?

Lightwolf
05-30-2006, 04:09 AM
That's a long time Mike! Do you have SDK for versions earlier than v6? What else than InfiniMap you published.. ?
I guess I still have the 5.6 SDK around somewhere ;)
I didn't publish a lot... most of the stuff has been in-house for one or the other project.

Hehe this is fun: http://www.flay.com/getarticle.cfm?articleid=2 - almost 6 years ago, and the first project where I heavily relied on in-house plugins.


Most of the time I dabble around, a lot of plugins never make it past the proof of concept stage. However, this seems to change :D
Cheers,
Mike

Sensei
05-30-2006, 04:32 AM
Not quite... the initial version wasn't.

On Centrino Duo 2.0 GHz FPrime v1.02 goes 1st CPU 50-80%, 2nd CPU always below 25%.. With FPrime v2.0 both always goes 50% and going down with more iterations to something about 10%.. I didn't try how things change in final render mode though.. I had both CPU 100% only when running two copies of FPrime, f.e. displaying views from different cameras..

How is it on your Centrino Duo 1.66 GHz LightWolf.. ?

Lightwolf
05-30-2006, 04:52 AM
How is it on your Centrino Duo 1.66 GHz LightWolf.. ?
I don't have Lw running on there yet... we don't have USB dongles.

On the Xeon it maxes out the CPUs though...

It could well depend on your scene.

Cheers,
Mike

Lewis
05-30-2006, 11:12 AM
How is it on your Centrino Duo 1.66 GHz LightWolf.. ?

AFAIR you shuld use FPRIME 2.10 and not 2.0 and then you'll see it's multy threaded. I believe that 2.10 is latest version - right ?

cheers