PDA

View Full Version : VIPER not working anymore



Sarford
05-17-2006, 02:26 PM
Viper seem to have stop working. I enable viper, do a render (F9) and Viper and hit the render button but the screen stays black.
I have a normal scene, camera is viewing the object and lights are on.
Anyone have any idea what I am doing wrong?

Simon

Sarford
05-17-2006, 02:29 PM
Oops, its working again (or maybe still). It took 15 minutes before it showed a picture. And I have a iMac G5 2Ghz, 1Gb ram, 250 Gb Harddisk, so not too slow I would think...

Wonderpup
05-18-2006, 02:13 AM
I think for viper to run you need to have either the surfaces or hypervoxels panel open.

Sarford
05-18-2006, 03:56 AM
Ah, maybe that's the problem! I will try that solution. Thank you