PDA

View Full Version : Lightwave 64bit



light2k4
05-16-2006, 02:43 AM
How can you tell if lightwave runs on 64bit?

mkiii
05-16-2006, 02:53 AM
What do you mean how can you tell?

The 32bit version works fine on 64bit machines. If you are getting LW9.0, then you can get a 64bit or a 32bit version.

Unfortunately, the 64bit version doesn't seem able to run 32bit (ie all of them) 3rd party plugins, which is a major problem.

Because of this, you will need to either keep a 2nd copy of the 32bit version installed, or hope that your plugin vendors offer replacement 64bit plugins.

light2k4
05-16-2006, 03:04 AM
Was just wondering on where it says that its running on 64bit, since my 32bit windows version renders alot faster then the 64bit system does..
The 32bit system is on another computer and on a single core cpu and the 64bit system has a dual core cpu..

light2k4
05-17-2006, 09:57 AM
If I install Windows 32bit on the render machine will I get the same or more preformance as my other workstation that runs on 32bit?
The render machine as a Intel pentium D 3.2 GHz and has 4 gig of ram, the other workstation as a Intel pentium 4 3.0 GHz and has 1 gig ram.
So why can I get much faster render on the P4 workstation then on the dual core machine?
Anyone know?

I'm running on lightwave 8.5
The render machine has win xp 64 pro

mattclary
05-17-2006, 10:32 AM
So why can I get much faster render on the P4 workstation then on the dual core machine?


Because you are using a cr*ppy Pentium D instead of an AMD dual core chip? Just a guess.

Check your thread count too.

light2k4
05-17-2006, 10:45 AM
My thread count was set to 8.. I tried all of them and found that the fastest was 8.. but still it was slower then the P4 (thread was on 4)

connerh
05-17-2006, 10:53 AM
That's really odd... my Lightwave 64 renders faster than my Lightwave 32, not a while lot, but it's still noticable. For the record, I'm using an AMD64 X2 4400+. Press ctrl+alt+del during the render and check to processor usage, and make sure it goes to 100% on the dual core. If it's only going into 50% then LW is only touching one core... just a thought.

light2k4
05-17-2006, 11:01 AM
I checked out that while it was rendering and it uses 100% it only goes down when it is changing passes

The Pentium D can't possibly be slower then the P4 and by that much.. I took two render test's of the same scene on both computers. The first test was with radiosity. The P4 machine did that in 18 hours while the P D did it in 30 hours?!
The second test I did was without radiosty, the P4 did that in 28 minutes and the P D did it in 40 minutes..
Sounds like there is something very off here..

Ztreem
05-17-2006, 01:20 PM
That' why you should buy AMD instead. (just kidding) This seems very odd, the Pentium D should be faster. I heard some rumors some time ago about that intels dual core isn't as good as AMd's but if it's true I don't know.

light2k4
05-17-2006, 01:25 PM
It can't be that bad compare to the P4...
I noticed that in the top line (don't know the name) where it say's Newtek Lightwave 8.5.. it say's (win32).
Shouldn't it say (win64) ?

dgon64
05-17-2006, 01:47 PM
Yep-after Lightwave and in parenthesis it will say Win 32 or Win 64 dependind on which version you're running.

Ztreem
05-17-2006, 02:33 PM
Even if you don't run the 64bit version of LW it should not be that slow.

lilrayray77
05-17-2006, 02:48 PM
on the Pentium D, what is your thread level set to in lightwave?

light2k4
05-17-2006, 02:51 PM
it's set to 8 threads. But when I did the radiosity test it was set to 4 threads.
Did some small testing on what setting was fastest and it was 8. Not by much..

connerh
05-17-2006, 09:54 PM
Ok, this may be a stupid question, but did you use the same installer for both computers? The installers are different for LW 32 and LW 64.

light2k4
05-18-2006, 01:51 AM
hm they are?

I thought the 8.5 update for lw 8.0 was going to make it 64bit compatible?
Or do you need a new lw 8.0 installer?

DiedonD
05-18-2006, 02:14 AM
That's really odd... my Lightwave 64 renders faster than my Lightwave 32, not a while lot, but it's still noticable. For the record, I'm using an AMD64 X2 4400+. Press ctrl+alt+del during the render and check to processor usage, and make sure it goes to 100% on the dual core. If it's only going into 50% then LW is only touching one core... just a thought.

Do you have the plug-ins problem then on LW64. Like can you use Saslite and the plug in that needs working with textures from photopshop? Who knows which othe plug ins you cant use. How do you manage without the plug in for texture for instance Connerh? Wish I could know that. I know Saslite can be replaced with Sasquatch but without texture plugin?!
Thanks.

Bog
05-18-2006, 02:17 AM
Light2k4,

I think there are in fact seperate installer programs for LW32 and LW64. Theoretically, LW64 on XP64 on your 64 bit machine should go faster per clock-tick than LW32 on XP32 on your 32-bit P4.

If it's saying "LightWave3D 8.5 (32-bit)" then you're not getting full benefit from your machine. Probably. YMMV.

RedBull
05-18-2006, 02:47 AM
Heheh, You will of course need to download the LW64 8.5 edition from the FTP site, or get it sent to you.... All plugins, all installers are 64bit and not 32bit...... So obviously it needs to be a complete install of 64bit LW.

If you are using the Pentium with LW32 on XP64, than it's running
in WOW32 emulation which will slow LW down, but there still seems to be a problems else where too, by the sounds of things.

DiedonD
05-22-2006, 02:03 AM
Ok, this may be a stupid question, but did you use the same installer for both computers? The installers are different for LW 32 and LW 64.

Can anybody please tell me how precisely would you download LW64 with all the plugins working this time. Some say different installers, some say FTP, I couldnt find and dont know precisely. Could anyone tell me please. I want to run on LW64 :)

I already have a CD of LW 8.5. It does give me the option of choosing which version do I want. But then LW64 turns out to have non working major NewTek plugins. Like Saslite, the texture thingy, Triple cut, and more. How to install it nicely withh working plugin ins. Thanks in advance.