PDA

View Full Version : Toaster with Max and Maya?



Captain Zinc
02-17-2003, 02:10 PM
Being that I have not been using Lightwave previously, I'm just
curious how well other 3D packages integrate into the Toaster
and what sort of Learning curve is needed for Lightwave.

One more question....

What is the difference between the version of Lightwave in
the Toaster as opposed to the full version?

Thanx

SBowie
02-17-2003, 02:16 PM
In a nutshell, it might be said that LightWaveExpress is the version for video clients, designed to make it easy to do common tasks like 3D FLying Logos (and lots more too.) The full version, on the other hand, contains a much larger set of tools oriented toward character animation.

So - want to to add some good-looking 3D glitz to pretty up your video project without a substantial learning curve, Express is fine. If you're an animator and want to do the next Jurassic Park, you want the full version.

Paul Lara
02-17-2003, 03:01 PM
Originally posted by Captain Zinc
curious how well other 3D packages integrate into the Toaster


At the moment, LightWave Express, LightWave 3D 7.5 and 3ds max all make use of Toaster's NTSC hardware output buffer.

vmp
07-01-2003, 09:10 PM
who do you get the toaster output from max to work? usually you can select a frame buffer card in max but toaster is not in the list
thanks

Paul Lara
07-01-2003, 09:32 PM
Originally posted by vmp
who do you get the toaster output from max to work?

The option is taken care of when you have the Toaster card search for, and configure, 3rd party applications.

vmp
07-01-2003, 09:47 PM
i can save out rtv files from max and toaster added a rtv.bmi to my max plugins but i cant work out how to frame buffer from max
thanks
again

Paul Lara
07-02-2003, 08:28 AM
Originally posted by vmp
i can save out rtv files from max and toaster added a rtv.bmi to my max plugins but i cant work out how to frame buffer from max
thanks
again

Once max is launched...right click on a Switcher patch tag; is max one of the input options?

vmp
07-02-2003, 04:57 PM
when i check the inputs on the swatches there is no 3dsmax listed as an input i checked the 3dsmax plugin manager it has loaded the rtv.bmi plugin ok so i dont know what else to try and i have just done a fresh install of win2000 and toaster and max
i am also using 3890 build of toaster
thanks
arthur

Paul Lara
07-03-2003, 11:35 AM
Originally posted by vmp
i checked the 3dsmax plugin manager it has loaded the rtv.bmi plugin ok so i dont know what else to try

Arthur,
You need to specify “render frame on output” in the RTV config area.

vmp
07-03-2003, 05:05 PM
great working like a charm thanks for all your help
arthur