PDA

View Full Version : HD connection



sc73
04-28-2006, 04:12 AM
Hi
I need help on HD hardware with VT5. I got 3 HD camera and 2 HD projector. If I were to get VT5 which is suppose to be able to support HD devices, how can I connect my HD camera and the Projector to my VT5? Using YUV or Firewire? I understand that firewire is not recommended for live switching, what would be the alternative :help:

thanks
sha

Jim Capillo
04-28-2006, 05:05 AM
It's not available yet, but you can read about it HERE (http://www.newtek.com/news/releases/04-24-06a.html)

wvp
04-28-2006, 07:04 AM
VT5 is NOT expected to support HD SWITCHING (at least initally). It may be another year (could be more, could be less) before Newtek offer HD switching. At that point you will likely be able to purchase A VT system or a Tricaster system depending on what your needs are.
The alternitive for HD would be SDI I do believe.

David
04-28-2006, 07:58 PM
"Post production capability includes High-Definition editing, HD video painting, 3D modeling, rendering and animation."

Post Production HD not Switching:foreheads