PDA

View Full Version : Why cant i use my dynamic object button



andydy
04-28-2006, 01:17 AM
in my items tab in layout under add i my dynamic objects button is grayed out. is there some where that i can turn this on or something?

also when i try to add a dynamic under my objects properties lightwave stops responding.
i am using 8.5 and any help soon would be awesome

Silkrooster
04-28-2006, 01:43 AM
Try rescanning your plugins.
Silk

andydy
04-28-2006, 02:49 AM
thanks for such a fast reply unfortunately i tried that too and still no change.

BeeVee
04-28-2006, 02:58 AM
Just one more step, reset your menus to defaults (Alt F10, Presets menu) - you'll lose any customisations you've made, so make sure you can recreate them.

B

androidmaker
04-28-2006, 03:00 AM
try hiting alt-f10, then the configure menus window will open. click on the presets dropdown menu at the top right and select one of the other styles then select default again. that might help.

androidmaker
04-28-2006, 03:03 AM
guess I typed to slow :(

andydy
04-28-2006, 04:22 AM
yes! thanks. im new to lightwave and forgot about that menu.

i just had to assign the different dynamics under the dynamic object because no dynamics where already there. i would think that they would be but i guess not.

HowardM
04-28-2006, 05:05 AM
you can always use FXBrowser to apply or create FX from scratch... and you should always have it open and use to calculate anyway :D