PDA

View Full Version : three buttons vs mac



faucheux
04-22-2006, 10:15 PM
What modifier do you use for move to constrain if you're using mac? The manual says use the middle button on windows. How do you modify with Mac?:vticon:

toby
04-23-2006, 12:53 PM
Are you talking about Modeler? And you mean constrain the move tool to one axis? You just need to hold the the control key while you drag.

Yamba
04-23-2006, 09:43 PM
I use a three button mouse on my Mac without any dramas, its a cheapo M/Soft and works well in most instances, making those tutorials a little easier to follow.

I use the Mac controls 90% of the time but the three mouse comes in handy.

Happy Learning
Yamba
Mac since IIe and still, well almost, sane.

TomT
04-25-2006, 06:27 PM
If it's a MS-mouse, make sure the middle button is set to "handled by MacOS" or "third click" or "middle-click" depending the version of intellimouse.