PDA

View Full Version : Help needed growing pipes in FPrime



Lude
04-19-2006, 06:48 AM
Hi guys I want to grow some pipes out from a starting point.

I already have a nice scene setup using weight maps and the Fertilizer plugging.

Problem is I need to render it with FPrime but there not happy working with each other. My scene keeps crashing about 10 frames in out of 150.

Do any of you know another way to do this that will work with FPrime.

Thanks
Lude.

Wonderpup
04-19-2006, 06:55 AM
It might be worth trying the 'morph through bones' technique- not as easy to set up as fertilizer but should work with fPrime.

Lude
04-19-2006, 07:14 AM
Hey there thanks for that - found more on that in other posts.

I have just skiped frames 10 and 11 and it seams to be working fine. Anyone know what might cause problems on just some frames.