PDA

View Full Version : CG callbacks and timers



John Perkins
04-16-2006, 03:25 PM
I'm having fun this weekend ;)

Here is a small script to create a clock that can be overlayed live.


//Autoclock.ToasterScript

Clock=CreateControl(255 7 9 "SkinControl_SubControl_Layers")

Clock:{
AddCallback("Timer", code(
SetText( AutoClock, GetLocalTime_Time() )
Update()
)
)
}

AddMenuItem("%Auto Clock", code( 0 ) )

AddMenuItem("Start Clock", code(
Clock: {
StopTimer()
StartTimer( 1000 )
}
)
)

AddMenuItem("Stop Clock", code(
Clock:StopTimer()
)
)

Name this AutoClock.ToasterScript and place it in both:
C:\VT4\Skins\CG\Large\Main\User Scripts
C:\VT4\Skins\CG\Mini\MainScreen\User Scripts

Then open CG Designer and type in a line of text in whatever style you choose. Go to the layout tab and label that line of text AutoClock.

Menu Items are added that start and stop the clock.

I tried to choose colors for my control that weren't already in use, but I can't guarantee anything. If you do something similar, be careful not to reuse a mask color or else the functionality of what was using that mask color will stop functioning. In my case I killed the File menu on the first try.

PIZAZZ
04-17-2006, 09:44 PM
John

I just got asked today about the possibility of a Clock DSK in VT4.6 Is this going to do it for us?

Give me a call when you can on my mobile so we can get together on this.

John Perkins
04-18-2006, 09:09 AM
This should do it, try it out!

I've lost your number, so email it to me or give me a call.

J_Camp
05-14-2006, 06:18 PM
could this be used as a countdown? We use a 15 minute countdown before each service that we created in AE and run it in the lower righthand corner of the screen over our commercials and announcements.

Just checking. Thanks, John.

animlab
06-10-2006, 12:31 AM
Here is the 15 minutes count down. The usage is sililar to AutoClock.



// Count Down 15 minutes, by Chen Pan, AnimLab
//

Secs2Time(x)={
minute=int(floor(x/60))
second=int(x-minute*60)
if(second==60){second=0; minute=minute+1}
if(minute<10) txt="0"+string(minute)+":"
else txt=string(minute)+":"
if(second<10) txt=txt+"0"+string(second)
else txt=txt+string(second)
return txt
}

Target=0
CntDown=CreateControl(231 232 234 "SkinControl_SubControl_Layers")

CntDown:{AddCallback("Timer",
code(
sec=Target-int(floor(GetTime()/1000))
if(sec<=0) txt="00:00"
else txt=Secs2Time(sec)
SetText(CountDown, txt)
Update()
)
)
}

AddMenuItem("%CountDown 15 minutes", code(0))
AddMenuItem(" Start CountDown", code( CntDown:{
Target=int(floor(GetTime()/1000))+ 60 * 15 // 15minx60
StopTimer()
StartTimer(1000)
}
)
)
AddMenuItem(" Stop CountDown", code( CntDown:StopTimer() ) )

J_Camp
06-13-2006, 11:23 PM
Thanks, man, I appreciate it.

djozy
11-03-2006, 01:25 AM
Don't know why but it doesnt work for me.
i did exactly what you said.

animlab
11-05-2006, 09:38 AM
Here you go, the count-up counter.

Remember, when using Timer callback, you need to stop timer after start timer. Or it might stop working or... crash.




// Count up by Chen Pan, AnimLab
// Please change UpAmout for your time length
//
UpAmount=60*1+15 // min, sec

Secs2Time(x)={
minute=int(floor(x/60))
second=int(x-minute*60)
if(second==60){second=0; minute=minute+1}
if(minute<10) txt="0"+string(minute)+":"
else txt=string(minute)+":"
if(second<10) txt=txt+"0"+string(second)
else txt=txt+string(second)
return txt
}

UpStart=0
UpTarget=0

CntUp=CreateControl(231 232 235 "SkinControl_SubControl_Layers")
CntUp:{AddCallback("Timer",
code(
sec=int(floor(GetTime()/1000))-UpStart
if(sec>=UpAmount) txt=Secs2Time(UpAmount)
else txt=Secs2Time(sec)
SetText("CountUp", txt)
Update()
)
)
}

AddMenuItem("%CountUp", code(0))
AddMenuItem(" start", code( CntUp:{
StopTimer()
UpStart =int(floor(GetTime()/1000))
UpTarget=UpStart + UpAmount
StartTimer(1000)
}
)
)
AddMenuItem(" stop", code( CntUp:StopTimer() ) )

chribba
11-08-2006, 05:19 PM
Hello everyone!

I am a newbie to TS and have not played around with it yet. I want to try out the 15min countdown clock that animlab made but i have no clue how to set up skin for the script. Can anyone give a guide on how? I have made the TS script to show up on "right click" as "Start countdown" "stop Countdown" in CG designer meny.

What is the next step? Do i make skins for this and how?
Where do the "countdown" actually show up?

Thanks
Chribba

animlab
11-09-2006, 01:36 AM
Copy the code into Notepad.
You can modify the value after variable 'UpAmount', it is count as seconds.
15 minute = 15*60 = 900 seconds.
Save it as C:\VT4\Skins\CG\Large\Main\User Scripts\Counter.ToasterScript (if your VT installation folder is C:\VT4).


Then....
1. Launch VT
2. Launch CG
3. type any text ingo a page
4. goto Layout tab, double click at the Text item and enter the item name as "CountUp"
5. RMB in the CG page, select Counter Up/start.
6. After counter reach it's end, RMB select Counter Up/stop.


That's it.

animlab
11-09-2006, 01:43 AM
Similiar procedure applied to count down.

The line..
Target=int(floor(GetTime()/1000))+ 60 * 15 // 15minx60
calculate 15 minutes (60*15) for you.

animlab
11-09-2006, 01:47 AM
chribba,
You can find the ToasterScript Manual in top of this board.
And here is a good start point to learn TScript:
http://www.newtek.com/vt/tutorials/toasterscript-basics/index.php

chribba
11-09-2006, 02:13 AM
Copy the code into Notepad.
You can modify the value after variable 'UpAmount', it is count as seconds.
15 minute = 15*60 = 900 seconds.
Save it as C:\VT4\Skins\CG\Large\Main\User Scripts\Counter.ToasterScript (if your VT installation folder is C:\VT4).


Then....
1. Launch VT
2. Launch CG
3. type any text ingo a page
4. goto Layout tab, double click at the Text item and enter the item name as "CountUp"
5. RMB in the CG page, select Counter Up/start.
6. After counter reach it's end, RMB select Counter Up/stop.


That's it.

Thank you for helping out but must be stupid to not get this right.... This is how i an doing it but something must be wrong..

First i use the script for "Countdown" 15 min. in notepad and save that to C:\VT4\Skins\CG\Large\Main\User Scripts\Counter.ToasterScript
Then i open VT and CG designer, write something in a page and go to layout tab, there i dubbelclick on textline and write countdown. (se pic).

Now should i save this somewhere and where do i see the countdown to be overlayd on a live show?

thanks chribba

ssdcinc
11-09-2006, 08:26 AM
Thank you for helping out but must be stupid to not get this right.... This is how i an doing it but something must be wrong..

First i use the script for "Countdown" 15 min. in notepad and save that to C:\VT4\Skins\CG\Large\Main\User Scripts\Counter.ToasterScript
Then i open VT and CG designer, write something in a page and go to layout tab, there i dubbelclick on textline and write countdown. (se pic).

Now should i save this somewhere and where do i see the countdown to be overlayd on a live show?

thanks chribba


Make sure that NOTEPAD didnt add a .txt extentsion to the script file
if your not sure how to check this, then here's a simple proceedure

if your windows explorer is not showing extentions, then go to
TOOLS/FOLDER OPTIONS
VIEW TAB and make sure that "Hide Extentiion" is unchecked

chribba
11-09-2006, 01:25 PM
Make sure that NOTEPAD didnt add a .txt extentsion to the script file
if your not sure how to check this, then here's a simple proceedure

if your windows explorer is not showing extentions, then go to
TOOLS/FOLDER OPTIONS
VIEW TAB and make sure that "Hide Extentiion" is unchecked


Nope thatīs not it!
Can someone tell me what is going to happen when i start countdown? Is there a window popup or where is the countdown? How do you sent it to program out?

thanks
chribba

videojt
11-09-2006, 05:28 PM
will this work on VT3 ?
John

animlab
11-09-2006, 08:10 PM
John:
I am not sure that it will work on VT3 or not. But I guess it should work since it did not use any functions new to VT4.

Chribba:
Did you name your Text as 'CountDown' ? It is case sensetive.

When you start count down, you wil see the countdown timer show on the CG work area (at CountDown Text position, and it will replace your original text) every second.

To overlay it to program out
1. In CG Designer, check View/[Output]Output to Switch.
2. In Switcher, select CGDesigner as DSK source, turn DSK on.

chribba
11-10-2006, 01:50 AM
John:
I am not sure that it will work on VT3 or not. But I guess it should work since it did not use any functions new to VT4.

Chribba:
Did you name your Text as 'CountDown' ? It is case sensetive.

When you start count down, you wil see the countdown timer show on the CG work area (at CountDown Text position, and it will replace your original text) every second.

To overlay it to program out
1. In CG Designer, check View/[Output]Output to Switch.
2. In Switcher, select CGDesigner as DSK source, turn DSK on.



Thanks animlab! The case sensitive was the problem..Now itīs working... I have to read up on the docs for toasterscript so i can help you some day!

thanks again
chribba

eBrito
12-12-2006, 09:50 AM
Hi;

First of all, thanks John and everybody else for these scripts.
I was looking for a way to have a real time clock lonkg time ago.

But here is the thingie:

To work with the clock on a live production i have to keep the CG designer opened all the time and it's big window leave me less space on my monitor then i need (to open DDR's, mixer, etc).

Is there a way i can load the CG file onto a DDR (or CG Player) and have the clock running?

I don't know if you can understand me since my English is not that good :-) but, hope you can help me.

Thanks

chribba
12-12-2006, 09:53 AM
Hi;

First of all, thanks John and everybody else for these scripts.
I was looking for a way to have a real time clock lonkg time ago.

But here is the thingie:

To work with the clock on a live production i have to keep the CG designer opened all the time and it's big window leave me less space on my monitor then i need (to open DDR's, mixer, etc).

Is there a way i can load the CG file onto a DDR (or CG Player) and have the clock running?

I don't know if you can understand me since my English is not that good :-) but, hope you can help me.

Thanks


Just save the clock and copy the script into C:\VT4\Skins\CG\Mini\MainScreen\User Scripts

Then you can open the clock in cg player and you have the countdown there...

chribba

animlab
12-12-2006, 11:48 PM
And you can click on the small CGDesigner or CGPlayer icon on top of the VT screen wrok bar, the CGDesigner/CGPlayer will be hide in background. Another click on icon will bring them bak.

eBrito
12-13-2006, 09:33 AM
Thanks a lot :thumbsup:

Cineman
01-15-2007, 04:10 PM
Hi Gang,

This is back up for the simple reason that i have never got it to work. I started trying as soon as John Perkins posted, and really dug in when Chen Pan came in with his 15 minute CountDown, because it was so close to what I needed (5 Minute Countdown). Can't count the number of times i have given up for the day or until a job was out. But now the Church has asked for the 5 Minute CountDown.

It has never worked for me. If I type in "Stuff" that's what gets keyed, and nothing ever happens to it. If I type in the needed "5:00" to start, that just sits on the Program Out, no matter what. I have carefully followed every post to the thread and never see a problem with anything explained. All of that seems to follow what I see and do. There just must be something else that others are doing, perhaps without a second thought, that I am not.

Any help or advise would be so appreciated,

Nes Gurley

chribba
01-15-2007, 04:56 PM
Hi Gang,

This is back up for the simple reason that i have never got it to work. I started trying as soon as John Perkins posted, and really dug in when Chen Pan came in with his 15 minute CountDown, because it was so close to what I needed (5 Minute Countdown). Can't count the number of times i have given up for the day or until a job was out. But now the Church has asked for the 5 Minute CountDown.

It has never worked for me. If I type in "Stuff" that's what gets keyed, and nothing ever happens to it. If I type in the needed "5:00" to start, that just sits on the Program Out, no matter what. I have carefully followed every post to the thread and never see a problem with anything explained. All of that seems to follow what I see and do. There just must be something else that others are doing, perhaps without a second thought, that I am not.

Any help or advise would be so appreciated,

Nes Gurley


Have you rightclicked in some grey area in CG player or CG designer to start the countdown?

chribba

Cineman
01-15-2007, 05:35 PM
Have you rightclicked in some grey area in CG player or CG designer to start the countdown?

chribba
Wow, that was fast and thanks chribba.

Yep. And get and select from the drop-down. Then nothing happens.

Nes

Ivan
01-15-2007, 06:30 PM
Given that you can see it on the menu, it seems you have it installed correctly. To Get the countdown to start at 5:00 tis is the line you need to change


Target=int(floor(GetTime()/1000))+ 60 * 15 //

Change the 15 to 5

Now to get it to work:

1. Type in any text.
2. on the bottom of CG Designer, select the Layout Tab. You will see:

-Untitled
Text[WhatEverYouTyped]

3. Double Click on Text[WhateverYouTyped] and it will turn into a dark grey box with a curosor.

4. Type CountDown

5. Right click at the top and select "Start Countdown"

Ivan

Cineman
01-15-2007, 07:44 PM
Given that you can see it on the menu, it seems you have it installed correctly. To Get the countdown to start at 5:00 tis is the line you need to change

Quote:
Target=int(floor(GetTime()/1000))+ 60 * 15 //

Change the 15 to 5
Yep. I changed every instance of "15" to "5" in the script.


Now to get it to work:

1. Type in any text.
Yep.


2. on the bottom of CG Designer, select the Layout Tab. You will see:

-Untitled
Text[WhatEverYouTyped]
Yep.


3. Double Click on Text[WhateverYouTyped] and it will turn into a dark grey box with a curosor.
Yep.


4. Type CountDown
Well, not exactly that. I named my "ToasterScript" "CountDown 5 Minutes", so I had been typing that. Tried it your way....... It worked. :)

5. Right click at the top and select "Start Countdown"

Ivan[/QUOTE]
You got me to it, Ivan. Can't tell you how much I appreciate.

Nes Gurley

P.S. Can anyone tell me how to quickly get rid of the leading "0". Since it is only five minutes, that just hangs out there, adding nothing but a distracter to the display.

Cineman
01-15-2007, 07:50 PM
Given that you can see it on the menu, it seems you have it installed correctly. To Get the countdown to start at 5:00 tis is the line you need to change

Quote:
Target=int(floor(GetTime()/1000))+ 60 * 15 //

Change the 15 to 5
Yep. I changed every instance of "15" to "5" in the script.


Now to get it to work:

1. Type in any text.
Yep.


2. on the bottom of CG Designer, select the Layout Tab. You will see:

-Untitled
Text[WhatEverYouTyped]
Yep.


3. Double Click on Text[WhateverYouTyped] and it will turn into a dark grey box with a curosor.
Yep.


4. Type CountDown
Well, not exactly that. I named my "ToasterScript" "CountDown 5 Minutes", so I had been typing that. Tried it your way....... It worked. :)


5. Right click at the top and select "Start Countdown"

Ivan
You got me to it, Ivan. Can't tell you how much I appreciate.

Nes Gurley

P.S. Can anyone tell me how to quickly get rid of the leading "0". Since it is only five minutes, that just hangs out there, adding nothing but a distracter to the display.

Ivan
01-15-2007, 09:05 PM
Look for this line:


if(minute<10) txt="0"+string(minute)+":"

It's towards the top. Remove the 0.

You should be able to remove the "0"+ but if you ever need or want the zero again it might be a bit of trouble remembering.

Ivan

Cineman
01-16-2007, 09:08 AM
Sorry for the bit of time before this reply, but there was some editing, testing, and sleep between.


It's towards the top. Remove the 0.
Yes. Saw this was where the leading "0" was getting put in but saw other references in the script to it as well. I also didn't know that I could fix as easily as having nothing between the quotes.

Since there could be others who match my exact same needs, and very well could be:; I had to make one additional edit to the script, Re: the target, since it reverted to "00:00" on reaching that.


sec=Target-int(floor(GetTime()/1000))
if(sec<=0) txt="00:00"
I also had to remove the leading "0" there between the quotes. Those two got it working as I need it.


You should be able to remove the "0"+ but if you ever need or want the zero again it might be a bit of trouble remembering.

Ivan
Somehow, I don't think so, since this has been such agony for me. On a worse case basis, if I ever needed to do a CountDown longer than nine minutes, I could revert back to the fifteen minute version that Chen Pan posted and I started with.

Right now, I need to do a five minute CountDown every week to start Church Service. And for that I'm good to go. I'm eternally grateful to John Perkins who started the thread, Chen Pan, who quickly moved it in the CountDown direction I needed, and to you and chribba who replied to my stumblings, even others who posted much earlier.

Thanks All,

Nes Gurley

lvsoule
02-08-2007, 02:01 PM
This countdown clock is just about there for me, but I need to be able to pause the time and then continue without going back up to 15 minutes each time. is there some script to add to achieve this feat.

erral
02-28-2008, 01:30 PM
This countdown clock is just about there for me, but I need to be able to pause the time and then continue without going back up to 15 minutes each time. is there some script to add to achieve this feat.


Ive got the same question here...

edistela
03-28-2008, 05:35 AM
does it work for tricaster?

edistela
03-28-2008, 05:37 AM
Does it work for tricaster

animlab
03-28-2008, 11:36 PM
Counter is base on CG Designer. Tricaster Don't have CGDesigner, I bet it should not work.

geckotv
06-27-2008, 06:18 AM
Hi,
Thank your for the AutoClock ToasterScript ... It's done !

I have a questions : How can i change the format of the clock. The script display the time like : "2:10:43 pm" and i want to display "14:10" Only ...

Thank you for your help and have a nice WE !

GeckO

John Perkins
06-27-2008, 09:20 AM
You can replace GetLocalTime() with any of the following. (omit the return value - int, Char, etc and the comments - //blah blah blah)

int GetTime <- Number of milliseconds since reboot
int GetTime_SecondsSince1970()

Char GetLocalTime() // 1:43:05
Char GetLocalTime_TimePM() // 1:43:05 pm (hr:min:sec)
Char GetLocalTime_Time24() // 13:43:05 (24hr:min:sec)
Char GetLocalTime_HHMM() // 1:43 (hr:min)
Char GetLocalTime_HHMM24() // 13:43 (24hr:min)
Char GetLocalTime_MMSS() // 3:05 (min:sec)
Char GetLocalTime_PM() // pm
Char GetLocalTime_HH() // 01 (hour)
Char GetLocalTime_HH24() // 01 (24 hour)
Char GetLocalTime_MM() // 06 (minute)
Char GetLocalTime_SS() // 03 (second)
int GetLocalTime_H // 1 (hour)
int GetLocalTime_H24() // 1 (24 hour)
int GetLocalTime_M() // 6 (minute)
int GetLocalTime_S() // 3 (second)
Char GetLocalTime_DateTime() // 1/2/2003 1:43 pm
Char GetLocalTime_DateTime24() // 1/2/3003 13:43
Char GetLocalTime_LongDateTime() // Uses default setting for Long Date & Time
Char GetLocalTime_LongDate() // Uses default setting for Long Date
Char GetLocalTime_Date() // 2/3/2003
Char GetLocalTime_Day() // Monday
Char GetLocalTime_DayAbbrev() // Mon
int GetLocalTime_DayInMonth() // 2 (day in month)
int GetLocalTime_DayInWeek() // 1 (counting 0-6 with Sunday=0)
Char GetLocalTime_Month() // January
Char GetLocalTime_MonthAbbrev() // Jan
int GetLocalTime_MonthNumber")) // 1 (1-12 with January = 1)
Char GetLocalTime_Year() // 2003
Char GetLocalTime_YearAbbrev() // 03

geckotv
06-30-2008, 02:01 AM
Thank you John, have a nice week !

m4a2000
06-30-2008, 12:08 PM
I just got a question... What code would I need for a 'live clock' in VT5?

kltv
06-30-2008, 05:22 PM
I think the code John posted at the very top of this thread is still valid and would work just fine in VT[5].

Kris

animlab
06-30-2008, 11:16 PM
I just got a question... What code would I need for a 'live clock' in VT5?

I believe the "live clock" in VT5 and Tricaster is coded in C++ and VT skins. You can not use it for video output.

bduncan
12-15-2008, 12:16 PM
Can this be applied into SpeedEdit on VT[5]?

If not does anybody have a suggestion on how to do this in SpeedEdit?

I'm trying to do a count down for our youth program but that won't involve our VT[5] system at all I just need to create it and then burn off to a DVD.

animlab
12-16-2008, 12:36 AM
Can this be applied into SpeedEdit on VT[5]?

If not does anybody have a suggestion on how to do this in SpeedEdit?

I'm trying to do a count down for our youth program but that won't involve our VT[5] system at all I just need to create it and then burn off to a DVD.

I just wander why anyone want a "live clock" to show current time at the SpeedEDIT output and I found I am mis-understanding your needs.
So what you want is a time counter that can count down on screen. I can write a filter (VFX) that count up/down from beginin of filter. It will take me few days since I still have some project by hand. I will announce when it finish.

SBowie
12-16-2008, 05:18 AM
I'm trying to do a count down for our youth program but that won't involve our VT[5] system at all I just need to create it and then burn off to a DVD.Rather than using a filter, why not simply create an animated countdown and overlay it? (If you have VT you have Aura, which makes this quite easy to do.)

SBowie
12-16-2008, 08:58 PM
You'll have to forgive me, Ben - it was faster to do it myself than write out the explanation for the moment (I found a bug in Aura's Timecode Filter when I was doing it, so just did it in Mirage to save time).

* Download this file
* Drop it into SE
* Select it, hit "g" on the keyboard to reset it to full length
* Open the Clip Properties panel (F8)
* Turn on the Reverse switch (to make it a count-down)
* Set Size to 200% (and maybe turn on ISS if you feel like it)
* Set Fielding to Progressive
* Press "y' on the keyboard to turn on Overlay
* Use the Positioner to put it where you please

Voila. :)

bduncan
12-17-2008, 03:55 PM
Steve,

Could you create one without the tenths of a second on it?

I guess the bug in Aura's Timecode Filter would prevent me from being able to do this myself?

Thanks!

SBowie
12-17-2008, 04:38 PM
Could you create one without the tenths of a second on it?Sure, but not really necessary - just crop off the right-hand side of the animation (to the decimal point) using the Crop feature of SE's Positioner.



I guess the bug in Aura's Timecode Filter would prevent me from being able to do this myself?No, there are probably a half dozen ways to do it. Actually, the bug related to getting the 10ths (which you originally thought you needed) working easily. Even without the timecode gen filter, this animation could be done - but it does make it simpler. You'll have to forgive me for not typing it out though ... busy week.

Somewhere around here I've got an old tutorial from (the fondly remembered) NewTek Pro magazine on the topic - here are some samples done long ago for that piece:

lcd.mov (http://www.vtworx.com/resources/samples/lcd.mov)

odometer.mov (http://www.vtworx.com/resources/samples/odometer.mov)

m4a2000
12-18-2008, 09:56 AM
I'm having a problem getting the script to put out "8:44 AM". I put in 'GetLocalTime_HHMMPM()', but I get "8:44:32". Could I get some help?

animlab
12-19-2008, 10:16 AM
GetLocalTime_HHMM()+" "+GetLocalTime_PM()

m4a2000
12-19-2008, 12:03 PM
GetLocalTime_HHMM()+" "+GetLocalTime_PM()
Thanks, but now I have a new problem. Since I started using the script I've had CGD crash everytime I copy groups, items with gradient, or even when I mess with the gradient presets. I have VT5.2a.

animlab
12-20-2008, 12:38 AM
1. It is impossible to locate the problems without knowing how you use the script and what codes in your script.
2. For most case, script is nothing to do with CGD's operaitons (unless you let script run on background, ie. you are using callbacks such as timer...while your are operating CGD.). You can remove your script file and re-launch CGD again to make sure the crashes are made by script or not.

m4a2000
06-16-2010, 10:23 AM
Just coming back to this... IS there a way to set up the script so I can input a date and have it could down? I'm think alongs the line of a daily show that would keep going back to the same graphic when counting down to an event.

They did this on Lettermen...

animlab
06-17-2010, 02:10 AM
IS there a way to set up the script so I can input a date and have it could down? I'm think alongs the line of a daily show that would keep going back to the same graphic when counting down to an event....

Yes. It is possible. A timer script similiar to the time count up/down script I post in the forum months ago can do the job.
You can also reference to my LTMate in the following link:
http://www.animlab.com/NTAddons/eng/LTMate.html
It is for LiveText but can be modify for VT/CGDesigner. I can add a date dount down object into program so you can control you CG page's messages easily.

m4a2000
06-17-2010, 08:10 AM
Yes. It is possible. A timer script similiar to the time count up/down script I post in the forum months ago can do the job.
You can also reference to my LTMate in the following link:
http://www.animlab.com/NTAddons/eng/LTMate.html
It is for LiveText but can be modify for VT/CGDesigner. I can add a date dount down object into program so you can control you CG page's messages easily.
Looks good, but my boss won't dish out $150 for something were only going to use for a few days... Oh well... Thanks.

animlab
06-19-2010, 03:25 PM
LTMate can be used in many situations that automatically update messages for your CG/LiveText.
If you are only interested in using a script to solve your current needs, you can try my script service. Usually a customized special purpose script will cost you around $30-50. Please check
http://www.animlab.com/index_en.html
click "NewTek Addons" / "ToasterScripts" for a details.