PDA

View Full Version : Running Modeler & Layout Hub-Free



danielh68
05-23-2003, 02:03 PM
Hi,

Am a LW 5.6 user and just upgraded to 7. I find the hub annoying. How can I run both applications with the hub disabled or off?


--Dan

simonbrewer
05-23-2003, 02:24 PM
Hi Dan,


If you want to run Layout or Modeler with the Hub off, you need to edit the shortcuts to both the programs.

Go to the shortcut's properties in Windows, and put a -0 at the end of the Target line...

eg.


C:\LightWave_3d_7.5\Programs\LightWav.exe -0

C:\LightWave_3d_7.5\Programs\Modeler.exe -0

LightWave will now run without using the Hub.


Thats a - "zero", not an "o" btw!

Cheers

Simon

Orkman
05-23-2003, 02:29 PM
Is there a way on Macintosh to do it?

Thanks.

danielh68
05-23-2003, 03:04 PM
Thanks Simon. However, when I go to program files and change Modeler.exe and Lightwave.exe to Modeler.exe -0 and Lightwave.exe -0, it just changes the icon to a generic windows icon. Then, when I launch it, a window will prompt me for which app I should use to open the file. Am I missing a step?

Thanks again,
dan

Red_Oddity
05-23-2003, 03:20 PM
On the Mac you just open the Lightwave Cmdline and Modeler Cmdline and add -0 there (any text editor can edit those)

robewil
05-23-2003, 03:26 PM
Originally posted by danielh68
Thanks Simon. However, when I go to program files and change Modeler.exe and Lightwave.exe to Modeler.exe -0 and Lightwave.exe -0, it just changes the icon to a generic windows icon. Then, when I launch it, a window will prompt me for which app I should use to open the file. Am I missing a step?
You don't change the name of the Lightwave.exe file itself. Look at Simon's post again and note he said to change it in the shortcut properties in your taskbar..

Start menu --> Lightwave 7.5 ---> Lightwave 7.5 (Right-click on properties)

In the target text box add the -0 after the Lightwave.exe

Do the same for Modeler

danielh68
05-23-2003, 03:50 PM
Thanks Robwill.

I don't know what I'm doing wrong. I go to start, lightwave, and change the target name, but it won't let me "OK" the change because it's an invalid shortcut as illustrated below.

http://www.blitzdesign.net/tektips/hub.jpg

simonbrewer
05-23-2003, 04:13 PM
Hi Dan,

From your screenshot it looks like you have speechmarks " in your shortcut.

What you need to do is put the -0 part outside of the speechmarks, so that your shortcut reads:

"C:\Program Files\Lightwave\programs\lightwav.exe" -0

Note that the -0 is after the last speechmark and that there is a space between it and the "


Do the same for the Modeler one as well.

Hope this works for you!

Simon

danielh68
05-23-2003, 04:30 PM
Thanks simonbrewer that did the trick!

much appreciated,
Dan

simonbrewer
05-23-2003, 04:47 PM
no probs... glad to have been of help!

toby
05-26-2003, 02:41 PM
on the Mac just take the Hub application out of the "Programs" folder.

Lynx3d
05-26-2003, 02:54 PM
uhm why are there quotation marks at all?
I don't have any there...

electroNIX
05-26-2003, 03:14 PM
Lynx3d... you need the quotation marks if your folders have any spaces in their name otherwise windows might not find the correct path!

if my folder would be ->

C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Administrator\Desktop\TESTBI

I would need the marks...

Lynx3d
05-26-2003, 03:23 PM
Always learning something new...never noticed that!
But sounds obvious to distinguish parameters from path...