PDA

View Full Version : Rail Clone for layout?



Ramen Sama
04-14-2006, 10:58 PM
can anyone help me on how to create multiple instances of an object based on a motion path or something else to that effect? For my project i can't simply use the modelers rail clone tool. I need them all to be separate objects.

Any idea?

Ramen Sama
04-14-2006, 11:18 PM
Unfortunately, for this project, that won't work for me I need each object to have it's proper pivot and center where they belong. Plus i'll be needing to make changes to the object and i need it to reflect upon all the objects.

Ramen Sama
04-14-2006, 11:54 PM
hmmm looks promising. Any idea how to orient the objects to the curve like rail clone?

EDIT

Ok, i found the option to align to path. Thanks alot, i think this will work nicely.