PDA

View Full Version : atix700 driver update? [ati cards are crap]



cresshead
04-13-2006, 11:13 PM
hi
i'm using a acer latop that has a ati X700 card/driver and there's a couple of annoyances with the display with lightwave 8.5

1. painting a selection of points
when you drag over with the mouse to select points it doesn't hi-light the current point [the last point you dragged over] and is slow to update a drag across points as well.

2. trasparent polys in modeler
if i make a selection of polys from an object then go to surface properties
and give them a new surface then make this surface tranparent...it does make them transparaentr but also make some of the model transparent as well!.....it renders okay but make a car look as though the body work is see thru in modeler...???....:thumbsdow

anyway went to the ati site and can't find a driver update....that site sux!:thumbsdow

i thought it would be like the nvidia site but no....it's all wacky and crap!

anyone know if there's a decent open gl driver for the ati x700 [for a laptop]


currently thinking of dumping this latop for lightwave and buying a dell with a nvidia card...ati sux.

Silkrooster
04-13-2006, 11:31 PM
Try this https://support.ati.com/ics/support/default.asp?deptID=894&task=knowledge&questionID=640
Wasn't sure about your OS, so I pick windows xp. Catalyst is a bulk installer for multiple video cards, The same driver works for most. Last I known it still worked for my 7500 card which is obsolete already.
Silk

cresshead
04-13-2006, 11:52 PM
thanks for you help but that doesnt work...

installed dot net
tried to install the second on and said 'can't find driver severe error',.....and quit!

why is it that there's not a pickable x700 driver from a list on their site...
when you get somewhere they call it a different name like cadalyst with no reference to YOUR card then make you download 4 exe files [50+mb] and the second one can't find your driver!...

:D okay..ati should list it's drivers much better!D

that's i'm done...:thumbsdow
NEVER, EVER going to get ANY pc or mac with a ati card again!:thumbsdow

okay i'm being a bit over dramatic...3dsmax8.2 seems to be okay but that mean i'll have to boot my sgi230 [Very old silicon graphics workstation] for modeling in lightwave...

actually i'm going to install lightwave 7 or 7.5 as it might be lightwave at fault here....

as a note i have a mac mini [g4 not the new intel ones] and that has a ati
9200 video card and guess wot?...yup lightwave displays with errors....

so...is it ati or is it lightwave 8?

cresshead
04-14-2006, 12:09 AM
okay..update...

found a tool on ati's site to test if their driver can be used....
it can't!

now at acer's website tring to find a driver! [they make the notebook]

....:hey:

dballesg
04-14-2006, 12:17 AM
okay..update...

found a tool on ati's site to test if their driver can be used....
it can't!

now at acer's website tring to find a driver! [they make the notebook]

....:hey:

Hi,

The problem with the transparent polygons is a bug known to LW 8.5.

About the drivers, if Acer doesn't have an agreement with ATI of support, you are on the vacuum unless Acer update the drivers for your card.

I know that cause my Fujitsu Amilo suffered from similar problems. But I found a solution with a non-official drivers for ati cards: http://www.omegadrivers.net/

They have been working for me on the Laptop, no problems with Lightwave, AND updated always to the latest version of Official Catalyst, and with tons more of tweakings :) You can even put the FPS your card is running LightWave in the viewports.

Hope this helps.

Best regards,
David

cresshead
04-14-2006, 12:26 AM
hi!

okay..got the acer driver and the DID install!....
no change though!...drat!

but...and you'll ALL like this..found a solution to the transparacy poly bug!

do this...as a test.

1.make a ball
2. select some polys
3.make a new surface and name it GLASS of those selected polys [q key]
4. go to surface editor and make the GLASS surface transparent
5.....okay at this point you get the BUG of transparent polys being on other
parts of the model....

solution....

use the w key and select the glass surface polys...
cut those polys [x key]
paste them back in....[v key]
merge the points back [m key]

....fixed!:D


I still have that drag over point issue though...:thumbsdow

oh well one out of two ain't bad!

cresshead
04-14-2006, 12:30 AM
note

if you continue to build your model then this viewport error will crop up again and again...

so just select the polys that are glass and cut/paste/merge to solve it as you model...or you could place them on a separate layer if that's more convienient.:)

cresshead
04-14-2006, 12:37 AM
okay...also got a workaround for the point paint selection bug....:D

when you paint a point selection the viewport doesn't display the last point you dragged over....

here's a way to make it update and 'show that point in the viewport'

one you've dragged over some points and are at the stage to 'create poly'
use your right mouse button to drag in a inbetweet or clear area a bit and your last point you selected will be shown!...

okay sorta self fixed 2 out of 2!

i'll have a look at those omega drivers too!

thanks!:beerchug: