PDA

View Full Version : Live Switching with VT4 and Firewire



Demon8
04-12-2006, 08:10 PM
Has anyone used thier VT4 for live switching with firewire? I wondering if I can do a three camera shot but use firewire instead of the BoB. I have one onboard FW, two seperate pci FW card.

billmi
04-13-2006, 07:11 AM
I've done live switching between a single camera on firewire and a single camera on Y/C.

I wouldn't want to shoot a person talking - the synch difference is too great. However, with the Y/C camera on the person talking (tech demonstration) and the firewire camera in a closeup shot on the parts being manipulated in the demonstration, the difference is small enough that it's not a problem.

wvp
04-13-2006, 07:11 AM
Firewire will cause a significant delay and is not recommended. Note this is a firewire issue and not a VT issue.
You will also be more limited with how long the cable can be with firewire than other options.