PDA

View Full Version : Question about Multishift



prospector
04-07-2006, 10:07 AM
Perhaps I am using it wrong but I think it should work in this fashion;

I have a few polys highlighted, open multishift and 'n' to get the panel.
then I set an inset amount and it works, then I set another inset amount and it makes a new smaller set of polys and so on.

That's how I would think MULTIshift works.

Now what I am getting;

highlight polys, open multishift and 'n'
set inset and it works
but nothing I do will let me make another inset without shutting tool off and re-opening it.

I've opened panel fully and saw next shift, but this does nothing, the slider doesn't move no matter what I try. clicked multishift on in box to no avail.

Is there something I am missing?

kylekoch
04-07-2006, 10:12 AM
Perhaps I am using it wrong but I think it should work in this fashion;

I have a few polys highlighted, open multishift and 'n' to get the panel.
then I set an inset amount and it works, then I set another inset amount and it makes a new smaller set of polys and so on.

That's how I would think MULTIshift works.

Now what I am getting;

highlight polys, open multishift and 'n'
set inset and it works
but nothing I do will let me make another inset without shutting tool off and re-opening it.

I've opened panel fully and saw next shift, but this does nothing, the slider doesn't move no matter what I try. clicked multishift on in box to no avail.

Is there something I am missing?
I always rt click in work area and it works, but havent used that much, so may be wrong. Am at work cant check
good luck
kyle

Silkrooster
04-07-2006, 03:57 PM
Your are correct, right clicking the mouse will continue the process. I thought it mentioned that in the tutorial, but I could be wrong.
Silk

prospector
04-07-2006, 04:02 PM
Yep, right clicking does work...thanks

Ummm manual........manual......hmmm


REAL MEN DON'T NEED DIRECTIONS :D

that's what I say to wife and I'm sticking to it.....:thumbsup: