PDA

View Full Version : Dynamics Start/Calculate Button



Abigor
04-07-2006, 08:29 AM
Hey! Im sure this would be a very easy feature to add...

Simply put a button in Layout on the left toolbar (or a button that you can put in any custom locatoin through the customize menu interface) that lets you start your dyanmics calculations!

This would be much more handy than having to pull up the FXbrowser, or object properties->dynamics everytime you want to run a dynamics calculation.

Its the little things :)

Thanx guys!

Nitisara
04-07-2006, 11:52 PM
This button exists: Layout > Modify > IKB Calculate
Don't be bewildered by button caption - it does exactly what you asked.

RedBull
04-08-2006, 01:11 AM
Not quite, but IKB will do the same thing though......

The Actual command that is called when you hit calculate on FX is "Generic_FX_Start"

So all you need to do is assign that command to a menu or shortcut key....
Sometimes the little things are already there.. :)