PDA

View Full Version : VT Stream Help from VT[4] *Need expert help*



joseburgos
04-06-2006, 07:28 PM
I opened WME and setup a VT live stream to push to my video server.
This works fine from WME.

Now I goto the session properties of WME and under the compression
tab, I select edit and then export.
I give it a name of "Push Stream 282kbps.prx" and save to the C:\VT4
\User Data\Default User\StreamProfiles directory.

I open VT[4] and load my project and select VT Stream.
Under the drop down menu under video bitrate and select Push Stream
282kbps.prx (new stream file I saved).
Then I select Start Stream.

Problem is it is streaming to the network and not pushing to my video
server.
So I open the Push Stream 282kbps.prx with notepad and reading the
text, there is no push server data.

So anyone push to a server from within VT[4] and if so what do I add
the the .prx file?

Take care,

John Perkins
04-08-2006, 12:26 PM
VT4 can't do push.

For VT4 or older, you need to use WME to do push streaming.

joseburgos
04-08-2006, 01:48 PM
Thanks :)
Dr. Cross already let me know that but a future version of VT will have push.

vanderwielen
04-10-2006, 07:12 AM
windows media servers can pull as well as receive a push. instruct your WM server provider to 'pull' or if you own the server, simply reconfigure. push has disadvantages. if the WM encoder momentarily can't connect to a remote server, the encode will fault and WME will halt. though, there are scripts to restart a live stream. there's also disadvantages of having both a push and pull enabled at the same time. the push could again fault, but WM encoder won't fault. it just stops pushing while the pull continues to function.

joseburgos
04-10-2006, 12:57 PM
Good to know :)

Take care,

billmi
04-10-2006, 01:16 PM
VT4 can't do push.

For VT4 or older...

How many more days 'till NAB?