PDA

View Full Version : Possible Bug



joseburgos
04-04-2006, 08:39 AM
Does anyone else have this problem;
Load two video clips into the story board and then drop a DVE in between them.
Hit play and all is fine.
Now srtech the DVE to the right (Over the bottom/B clip) so as to slow down the DVE and play.
All is still OK.
Now undo and/or start over and stretch the DVE to the left (over the top/A clip) and hit play.

Do you get a audio glitch sound?
I get it with any DVE (thought it was one I just made) only when I slow the DVE to the left.

Thanks,

Jim Capillo
04-04-2006, 08:45 AM
What software version are you using? I'm not in the office, but I'll try to duplicate it as soon as I can.

joseburgos
04-04-2006, 08:47 AM
4.6 (6016)

joseburgos
04-04-2006, 08:50 AM
Also I tried VT card and on board audio as Windows default audio just to be sure and it is the same glitch sound.

joseburgos
04-04-2006, 09:44 AM
False alarm.
I only get it with a test clip I was using that had a audio track in it's avi file and no audio.
So all I did was delete the audio track of the clip and all is fine now.
Take care,

Jim Capillo
04-04-2006, 12:40 PM
False alarm.
I only get it with a test clip I was using that had a audio track in it's avi file and no audio.
So all I did was delete the audio track of the clip and all is fine now.
Take care,

Good to know !