PDA

View Full Version : Boolean Bug



erikals
04-02-2006, 06:48 PM
Don't get it, I've had a lot of probs with the Boolean tool, often skroos up my models. anybody else has this problem?
http://erikalstad.com/cgtemp/boolean%20bug.avi

(Edit; running LW 8.5, win2000)

Silkrooster
04-02-2006, 08:25 PM
What version of Lightwave are you using? Versions before 8.3 had a point limit. Also after a boolean subtraction make sure you merge points.
Silk

toby
04-02-2006, 10:23 PM
Boolean only works well on very clean geometry - it looks like you have a very non-planar n-gon polygon there.

That operation could also be done with solid drill, which is a bit more reliable than boolean.

erikals
04-03-2006, 06:20 AM
Ah, thanks guys. Fixing the non-planar polygon on top/bottom did the trick.
Didn't find any info on not using non-planars in the manual so I thought I could choose the easy way..

(If others have the same problem this goes for the solid drill tool as well)
Thanks again :)

(NewTek, is it possible to solve so one can use non-planar polys? makes the workflow faster)