PDA

View Full Version : Simple Workflow Things



Wickster
04-02-2006, 01:18 AM
Manipulator Tool on CTRL press

Basically since most of us probably use the CTRL key to constrained the effect of Lightwave's tools why not step it up a bit to the next level.

Why not have a manipulator tool show up when users like us press the CTRL key?

Here is an image with a point selected (but should work with polys and edges)
http://www.bmadigital.com/media/manipulate01.png

Here is the same point selected, but this time holding the CTRL key while using the Translate tool or any of its alternatives (Drag, Magnet, DragNet, etc.)
http://www.bmadigital.com/media/manipulate02.png

Again the same point selected, but this time holding the CTRL key while using any of the Transform tools (Scale, Stretch, Shear, Taper, etc.)
http://www.bmadigital.com/media/manipulate03.png

Finally the same point selected, but this time holding the CTRL key while using any of the Ratate tools (Rotate, Bend Twist, Vortex, etc.)
http://www.bmadigital.com/media/manipulate04.png
This would be great if the 15degree rotation is maintained with the manipulator.

This way constraining movements, rotation and scaling is not limited to viewports, and far better control for modeling in a single perspective window mode.

Wickster
04-02-2006, 01:35 AM
Middle Click = Select/Deselect Without Dropping Tool

Ok so now we have the manipulator show up while we press the CTRL key, what so we do with the Middle Mouse Button?

Well if you're like me, I hate having to drop a tool everytime I need to select new polys/points. So why not have the Middle Button act like a select tool while a tool is active.

Say we have the Rotate tool active.

Middle Button "without" anything selected = selects new polys/points. Release the Middle Mouse Button and "Rotate" is still active.

Middle Button "with" something selected = deselects polys/points. Release the Middle Mouse Button and "Rotate" is still active.

Middle Button "with" something selected = Hold the SHIFT key to Add selections of polys/points. Release the Middle Mouse Button + the SHIFT key and "Rotate" is still active.

Wickster
04-02-2006, 03:00 AM
Multi Value Changes

I don't know why this one is not implemented. I would like to be able to select multiple values on the Numeric panel of Modeler and Layout and simultaniously change the values instead of tabbing through them. Here is a better explanation.

First click tot he left of the 1st value.
http://www.bmadigital.com/media/multi01.PNG

Now Shift + click the right side of the last value.
http://www.bmadigital.com/media/multi02.PNG

Now press 1m and Enter. The result should change all three values at once.
http://www.bmadigital.com/media/multi03.PNG

This will help out when putting in the same value for all three axis or values.

prospector
04-02-2006, 03:18 AM
We could use

Weld Average that takes into account the radius of a sub'D object, so we don't get flat spots.

Radius morphs

Wickster
04-02-2006, 03:18 AM
Multi-Manipulator on Creation Time

Basically I would like to be able to create something that is already rotated, scaled and moved to be able to match whatever it is I'm trying to match.

Why not have something to manipulate the primitive during creation time so once I hit the "Enter" key my primitve would be already matched and I start modeling from there. Saves a few extra steps of modeling during creation.

http://www.bmadigital.com/media/manipulate05.png

Wickster
04-02-2006, 03:32 AM
Interactive Weld and Weld Edges/Weld Edges to Average

We could use

Weld Average that takes into account the radius of a sub'D object, so we don't get flat spots.

Radius morphs
You just gave me another idea!

Since LW9 will come with edges it would be nice to have "Weld Edges" or "Weld Multiple Edges to Average" It's a faster way of welding adjacent points.

Another one is an Interactive weld basically you get to choose where the weld will happen.
http://www.bmadigital.com/media/weld01.PNG

and the Numeric[ Panel will have snapping and Stoppers just like the "Add Edges" tool.
http://www.bmadigital.com/media/weld02.PNG

Snosrap
04-02-2006, 11:34 AM
Basically Newtek should take a long hard look at some other apps and add what's really good about those apps to LW. I like the idea of manipulators (with option to turn them off of course). The biggest drawback to modeling in LW right now is not being able to stay in perspective mode and complete a model because rotate, move etc work on screen coordinates. Manipulators that orientate to selection axis would help alleviate this.

Cheers
Snos

alex-7
07-24-2006, 10:53 AM
sorry for this reply because its an old post.
I hope that newtek guys make for us a Manipulator Tool in LW 9.x
I know that there is (rove tool) but it's not usefull enough

thanks Wickster

Tima
07-26-2006, 05:08 PM
great topic !
a little contribution , if i begin to modif interface, i will recreate all the interface and workflow and tools ^^!

http://www.redeyes.free.fr/mes_images/lwmod_wkf_01.jpg
Backdrop on/off switch
Grid on/off switch
Manipulators tools on / off switch ? :p

deselection on Middle button is a clean and cool method

alex-7
07-26-2006, 06:50 PM
hey Tima ... nice idea also .. but no body hear us here.

Snosrap
07-26-2006, 08:05 PM
hey Tima ... nice idea also .. but no body hear us here.

I'm listening, although that doesn't mean jack!

Snos

Tima
07-27-2006, 09:49 AM
yep, sorry i don't have seen the post date before :!
but it's that a nice contribution and newtek will must reorganize all tools in modeler particulary, i thinking about edge integration, there are tool who works with point and poly , and other tools to working on edge.
there are too fonction who make the same result, it really need to make of sorting.
i hope to see newtek encourage community to help for dev on Workflow killer for future released.

Ramon
12-26-2006, 03:36 PM
Hey Wickster,
I totally agree.
Newtek should make it an option to use manipulators or not to use them.
I love the way 3DS Max has it set up. It even has triangles between axis handles so that you can scale etc, on only two axis if you want by grabbing the triangles or if you want to scale on all axis' you grab the center of the mainpulator.
Sometimes you don't want to have the manipulators and thus having the option to use them is the best "option"

jin choung
12-31-2006, 02:41 AM
hmmmm,

actually, i like the idea of having gizmos but lw does seem to be faster because of the way it does things in modeler.... but i think the option to work with or without (legacy) would be a good way to go.

only thing i would really like is more FEEDBACK when i'm holding down control... so maybe something popping up that tells me what axis is now being locked up. and it does get frustrating when it REFUSES to lock whenever i move in too small increments! maybe a way of manually selecting an axis to lock.

(oh and MAGNET can TOTALLY USE A GIZMO!!! when i first realized how you were supposed to use that tool, my mind almost imploded)

also, totally agree on the multiselection of fields. that would save a lot of time.

also, NO APP DOES THIS WELL NOW but perhaps figuring out some good UI methodology to tell you when you are STILL STUCK IN A NUMERIC/TEXT FIELD!

i invariably end up wasting minutes whether in maya, lw or photoshop where i'm wondering why the f i'm locked up and it turns out that i've just typed a crap load of keyboard shortcuts into the "X AXIS" numeric field!

jin

Sarford
01-04-2007, 06:28 PM
Also a nice feature request is that the undo also works in the graph panel. Now we only have a single undo there. Many times I had moved multiple keyframes, scrolled to the nexted batch, tried to move them (and thus moved the selected ones off-screen), ah, I first have to select them, moved them, scrolled back and see the mistake I made, hit undo, hit undo again.... Too bad!! Lets do this one more time.....shall we?