PDA

View Full Version : Viper slows down F9?



BazC
03-31-2006, 06:01 AM
I've never noticed this before but I've just been working on a fairly heavy scene, 250,000 polys or so I think. Test renders with 1 pass of AA at 640x480 were taking 15 - 20 seconds I would guess. Then I decided to enable Viper to make some really quick tweaks to a surface. Did an F9 to give VIper the info it needs and the render time shot up, I don't know how long it would have taken I gave it 5 mins or so and it was nowhere near finished. I can understand Viper slowing things down a bit but this is ridiculous!

I haven't got time to investigate further at the moment but I will later. Has anyone else noticed this? I'm on OS10.3.9 so it could be a Mac thing, or maybe it was just this particular scene.

Any feedback would be appreciated!:D - Baz

walfridson
03-31-2006, 06:21 AM
Slows down but not that much!.. I'm on pc..

BazC
03-31-2006, 06:57 AM
Thanks for the feedback. I just had a thought, I don't have a huge amount of RAM and I wondered if running Viper just increased the RAM requirement enough to start accessing the HD as virtual RAM? That would certainly slow thing down a lot wouldn't it?