PDA

View Full Version : duplicate skelegons?



ianay
03-28-2006, 10:49 AM
Im building a character and unfortunately somehow managed to duplicate the Skelegon in the main body, this amounts to about 80 bones
I CANT DELETE THEM!!
Every time I try it, It clicks on both skelegonal bones and I cant move or seperate them, To delete the copied one
is there a quick fix to this prob?
cheers for any assistance

kruemel_1
03-28-2006, 01:22 PM
If you select one of the bones open the info window ("i"). There you see every thing you selected. There you can select elements and deselct them. After you selected only one of the bones use "select connected", so you will select only on of the hirachies (as long you didn't merge all the points).

ercaxus
03-28-2006, 01:46 PM
And if you did merge the points you can try "unify polygons".

ianay
03-28-2006, 01:56 PM
Got the info screen up but...
Where is... 'Select connected'?
I assume this is all done in Modeler?

ianay
03-28-2006, 02:06 PM
Thanks guys...
Unifyin the polygons done the trick!