PDA

View Full Version : Camera render doesn't update when moving camer



rdxl9
03-25-2006, 01:38 PM
Hi,
This is driving me nuts. All of a sudden my F9 camera render doesn't render the new position of my camera. I have to use the >modify>Move Path to move this little white star to re position the camera and then I can render the correct window. My Fprime window also does not update to reflect any camera moves.
I used to be able (for example) to rotate my camera, then F9 and see the new position being rendered. Now I rotated my camera, hit F9 and still see exactely the same thing as before. I think it has something to do with motion paths, but I can't seem to undo it anywhere. I also do not know why all of a sudden it stared doing this in the first place.

Any help would be greatly appreciatted.
Thanks
Scott

Lighwave 8.5. Mac OS X

RedBull
03-25-2006, 01:47 PM
Sounds like AutoKey Create has been switched off....

Lewis
03-26-2006, 01:35 PM
OR you have two or more cameras and you aren't selecting "proper" one before hiting F9 or Fprime ;).