PDA

View Full Version : Rendering wireframe?



jerauf
03-21-2006, 11:08 AM
I'd like to render a plain lighted background with a wireframe globe. I can handle the background and lights. But how on earth do you render a single object as wireframe?

DrTWT
03-21-2006, 12:21 PM
Play around with the edges tab in object properties (in Layout). Or, the best way IMO uses the plugin found in this thread:

http://spinquad.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6427

RedBull
03-21-2006, 01:00 PM
You can just choose - Render Outlines in the advanced tab of the surface editor.

This will make the object a wireframe....
You can do a save transformed, if you need a wireframe mesh of it..
Otherwise, just Render Outlines box, will be fine..

Silkrooster
03-21-2006, 11:12 PM
If you want to make permanent wireframes, there is a plugin called truss2. It will make 2 point polys with the edges. Then it is up to you if you want to keep the rest of the object, as they are split up into different layers.
Silk