PDA

View Full Version : png Overlay Alpha problem



Keith Gandy
03-12-2006, 01:26 PM
Running a DDR, we use the png format for stills. Between groups of overlays we have always used a blank png (completely transparent) as a seperator. Up until this point we have always ran them without a hitch. When highlighted in the DDR even with the DSK active, there was no overlay over the switcher signal.

After updating to VT4.6 a couple of weeks ago, the transparent png's are now overlaying as white - no other signal is seen on the output. Going back to an overlay with content and everything is as it should be.

Is there a setting under preferences to change this, or some other solution?

Keith Gandy
03-15-2006, 09:10 AM
Strange. A completely transparent png will overlay as white. The workaround is to drop a 1x1 black pixel somewhere on the frame. Then the overlay is "transparent". Go figure?!

Does anyone have an answer for this one?

Paul Lara
03-15-2006, 10:18 AM
I believe it was a change in the way version 4.6 handles completely transparent images. Sorry.

Ivan
03-15-2006, 10:20 AM
Use a completely transparent RTV. Go to CG and Save Image As... RTV using a blank page.

Ivan