PDA

View Full Version : rounder tool crack, why?



subool
03-11-2006, 11:28 AM
while i use rounder tool, it popup a window show that error message. why? i don't select any point, just use rounder tool and click on object to select points. every time i use rounder tool and do not select any points, it always crack. furthermore, the modeler was immediately killed by windows.


-----------------------------
O! in fact, it is click and drag!

1)create a box.
2)select a polygen.
3)use smooth shift tool.
4)change to points mode, don't select any points.
5)use rounder tool, click and drag anywhere, the message show.

kruemel_1
03-11-2006, 02:28 PM
no, works fine at my pc (LW 8.5, P2.6 GHz). This messagebox appears if rounder is used on points on an open end of a polygon.

dgon64
03-11-2006, 07:40 PM
I just had this problem yesterday. The Rounder Tool creates some extra polygons at the 2 points which define your edge. This same error message would appear, however if the polygons on either side of this edge ( this also happened with polygons that were perpendicular to these points as well ) were either 3-point polygons or the points belonged to different polygons. It was just a matter of making sure that the tri's were turned into quads and/or welding the polygons together at the points which define your edge. Hope this helps'