PDA

View Full Version : Timecode out firewire to DVCam



podro
03-08-2006, 07:35 AM
Hey guys, I have a weird question...

I'm using the VT4 and outputting my half-hour tv show to a DSR40 DVCam deck through firewire. Basically, I play the show through VT-Edit and crash record it to the deck. I am then sending the tape to a company so they can close caption it.

This is the first time that we've sent a tape out to have this done. The guy called me today and said that there was no timecode on the tape, and that they could work around it for now, but that the tape needed to be time coded in the future.

Now, I assumed that the tape would automagically be timecoded, just starting at 00:00:00:00, but I guess that assumption is wrong?

Do you guys have any suggestions about this? Thanks!

Jim Capillo
03-08-2006, 07:47 AM
I would think the deck could be set up to generate the TC instead of looking for a pass thru.... probably a switch somewhere.

podro
03-08-2006, 07:57 AM
Here's the thing...I can see the timecode on a tape I recorded now, but on their desks, a DSR 2000 and DSR 1800 they can't see any type of timecode or ubit or anything...

Jim Capillo
03-08-2006, 10:34 AM
Here's the thing...I can see the timecode on a tape I recorded now, but on their desks, a DSR 2000 and DSR 1800 they can't see any type of timecode or ubit or anything...

Well, if you can see it, it's on the tape.... so I would say it's on their end.

ted
03-08-2006, 11:02 AM
Here's the thing...I can see the timecode on a tape I recorded now, but on their desks, a DSR 2000 and DSR 1800 they can't see any type of timecode or ubit or anything...

Is there any chance you recorded timecode on the wrong channels?
Not sure if your camera would allow it, but some do.
This would cause them to not see the TC by their default configuration.

ScorpioProd
03-08-2006, 10:38 PM
I have run into this EXACT same situation.

I record via firewire to my DSR-20 and the TC is there perfectly. I play it in my friend's DSR-1800 and there is NO WAY to see any TC on that tape!

I don't understand what the problem is, but if we then play it in my friend's DSR-11, the TC is there!

Others have told me that it's just a setting on the DSR-1800, well, we tried every setting... Nope, nothing.

It amazes me that Sony's high-end decks can't read what their low-end decks put to tape!

podro
03-09-2006, 07:58 AM
So eugene,

there's no way to fix this? I went into the menu of the DSR-40 and the only setting for timecode is Auto, NonDropframe, or Dropframe.

I've switched it to dropframe, and I'll see if that makes any difference.

thanks for letting me know that I'm not crazy!

Jim Capillo
03-09-2006, 08:20 AM
Have you tried contacting Sony ?

Gary Robinson
03-09-2006, 09:54 AM
Can you preblack the tape with timecode (maybe even on their deck) and just insert Video and Audio when you output? That's what I do when I go to beta sp.

Gary Robinson
03-09-2006, 09:59 AM
PS Normally, for broadcast purposes, I start blacking at 58:00:00, have bars and tone from 58:30:00 to 59:30:00, slates from 59:45:00 to 59:55:00, and start the program at 1:00:00:00. That's pretty much standard around here.

ScorpioProd
03-09-2006, 06:54 PM
I don't know of any way to fix this, definately not on the DSR-40 end. Well, OK, there is one way to avoid the problem... Record into the DSR-40 via analog.

I assume it was set for auto previously? Let us know if it fixes it, but I do know that I am getting DF currently on what I record to mine.


So eugene,

there's no way to fix this? I went into the menu of the DSR-40 and the only setting for timecode is Auto, NonDropframe, or Dropframe.

I've switched it to dropframe, and I'll see if that makes any difference.

thanks for letting me know that I'm not crazy!

ScorpioProd
03-09-2006, 06:58 PM
Neither the DSR-20 nor the DSR-40 support insert editing, so pre-blacking wouldn't help.

I talked to my local professional Sony company in my area, and they didn't have a solution to the problem. I didn't call Sony's engineering line, though.

For me, I don't need to have my tapes actually played elsewhere very often, so it hasn't been a big problem for me.

podro
03-13-2006, 01:22 PM
i'm sending another tape off this week, so we'll see if that fixes it.

podro
03-23-2006, 08:52 AM
problem still not solved...I'll let you guys know...