PDA

View Full Version : TriCaster Transitions Loading forever



boon_eugene
03-07-2006, 08:04 PM
Anyone has the idea of why the tricaster transitions keep showing loading... please refer to the screenshot

http://img457.imageshack.us/img457/4829/tricaster5th.jpg

We had tried to remove the transitions and add it back, but the result it is the same.

The only transitions that shown "Ready" was the 1st transition and another thing is we are unable to remove the 1st transition.

The only way is to reset the configuration, but it does not make sense that every time we have to reset the configuration when this problem occur.

Anyone experience the same problem before? or know how to solve the problem?

John Perkins
03-07-2006, 08:46 PM
The crossfade is built in, you can't remove that one. That's normal.

Do the DVE's work or does it hang on that Loading and become unusable?
I guess I'm asking if the light just isn't working right.

Have you added any third party DVEs to the system?

John

boon_eugene
03-08-2006, 03:10 AM
The crossfade is built in, you can't remove that one. That's normal.

Do the DVE's work or does it hang on that Loading and become unusable?
I guess I'm asking if the light just isn't working right.

Have you added any third party DVEs to the system?

John

It became unusable, the only working was the built-in fade in. The workaround was to reset the configuration, but after a while it the same thing will happen again.

- We used the latest version of tricaster
- no update has been done on the system, we even tried to restore back to the very first stage of the machine using system restore. (in case somehow any update happen by itself)

John Perkins
03-08-2006, 09:00 AM
I think you need to call tech support. They are very good at figuring things out remotely. 210-341-8444

John