PDA

View Full Version : Video with alpha channel



Sarford
03-06-2006, 08:49 AM
Hello all,

Can Lightwave render a videoformat (quicktime, avi etc) WITH alpha channel?
I'm trying to make a little 3D clip wich I want too use in Flah 8. If I can't render one, what would be the way to make one?

regards, Simon

peteb
03-06-2006, 09:06 AM
Render out the files as seperate images either tga or PNG will do including alpha. Then in an editing package combine them and export as quicktime or whatever suits you.


Pete B

Sarford
03-06-2006, 09:13 AM
Thanks Pete, Ill give that a try. I use Final Cut Express HD for editing. Are u sure that Quicktime has an alpha channel?

Simon

Avebeno
03-06-2006, 10:26 AM
In quicktime, use the Animation codec wit the Millions of Colors+ option selected.

Sarford
03-06-2006, 10:57 AM
Thanks Avebeno!

I was having a hard time getting a quicktime with alpha channel from FQE. I hope this will work! Ill let u know :)

regards Simon

ps: Good to see another Mac lightwaver =D

Sarford
03-06-2006, 03:19 PM
Ur solution worked Avebeno! Thanks a lot pal :)

simon