PDA

View Full Version : Extender Plus doesn't work anymore



RUN2RC
02-23-2006, 12:32 AM
Have a problem with Extender Plus not working has worked before any suggestions. help the dummy! :help:

Mr Mouse
02-23-2006, 02:26 PM
Does it work again after a restart?
Have you by any chance updated your version of Lightwave?

RUN2RC
02-23-2006, 10:13 PM
No doesn't work after restart.
Have resinstalled plug_ins and still doesn't work.
I think all the updates have been installed.
Just a little puzzled as to what may have caused this problem.

Mr Mouse
02-24-2006, 05:18 AM
Sorry to hear that. Very strange that it's specific to this one utility.

At this point try anything !

Perhaps move the location of the plugin and re-add - failing that one for Newtek.

RUN2RC
02-24-2006, 11:27 AM
works fine just had a dummy at the wheel:foreheads

Mr Mouse
02-24-2006, 01:19 PM
whoops.
Pleased to hear you've managed to get things going again.

thephlapbadhu
09-03-2006, 05:33 AM
hi
complete newbie here
i just got lw9 and trying to follow a video tutorial that uses extender plus. extender plus doesn't work, no cursor change, no effect.
other posts talk about a plug in issue- extender plus does not appear as a plug in
any help appreciated

thephlapbadhu
09-03-2006, 05:44 AM
and even when symmetry is turned off if i use extender (not plus) it affects opposite polys so it appears i can't turn symmetry off

Wonderpup
09-04-2006, 02:40 AM
Hi,

Extender plus is a bit tricky in that it duplicates in place, so it can seem that nothing has happened- try to move the selected points after hitting 'e' and your new geometry should appear.

thephlapbadhu
09-04-2006, 03:43 AM
nope- tried that- no change taking place. the cursor doesnt change when i press E either:(

emilc
09-05-2006, 03:05 AM
If I select two points and choose Extender Plus... the cursor doesn't change for me either, it disappears, until i move the mouse that is. But it still works like it should. Just make sure ju got something selected before you run it or you will get duplicate geometry. Use "move" on the selection to see the effect.

If you miss the plugin you need to add it.
utilities\edit plugins\scan directory and locate your plugins folder in your lightwave directory.

LFGabel
06-06-2008, 10:53 AM
I know this is an old thread, but in you have multiple layers selected, extender won't work. It would have been an nice idea to give an error message. This is LW 8.5 btw.

thephlapbadhu
06-06-2008, 07:52 PM
wow! now that was a while ago- i just wasnt using it propely as i was even more of a newbie than i am now:)
thanks for the reply though