PDA

View Full Version : Node Surfacing question for NT



Maxx
02-21-2006, 10:20 AM
I was just thinking that it looks like you open the Surface Editor, select a surface, then enter the Node Editor - is each surface's node editor separate then? Or is it possible to link multiple surfaces (from the same or different objects) to the same nodal shading hierarchy (sorry, node newbie - not even sure of all the proper terms and whatnot)? IOW - can you see multiple objects from the Node Editor, or is each surface self-contained?

btw - only addressed this specifically to NT because I know the beta testers can't answer, and I'm unfortunately not one...

Maxx
02-22-2006, 04:12 AM
Is this a)a dumb question, b)a taboo topic, or c)answered elsewhere?

Anyone?

evenflcw
02-22-2006, 08:26 AM
Already answered here http://www.newtek.com/forums/showpost.php?p=338233&postcount=40 and followed up with abit of a twist here http://www.newtek.com/forums/showpost.php?p=338235&postcount=42 .

I suggest you read that whole thread really.

Maxx
02-22-2006, 02:21 PM
Thank you - musta missed it somehow. :foreheads Reading now....