PDA

View Full Version : The First time for Video toaster



cho
05-16-2003, 02:14 AM
:confused: Hi Pls to help me.
Last 3 day My BOSS sent Video toaster to me. He say "to learn it"
I never know about VIDEO TOASTER . 3 day I read a book and I try to do, but everything don't work. I think somethink I make it's wrong ?????
Plz to help me. I need to know about Video Toaster at the first step and the end. ( by picture it's so good )


Thank you for help
Cho

RomainR
05-16-2003, 07:51 AM
Cho,

It would be good if you tell us a little more about what you need help with and what it is you can't do.


What sort of troubles are you having?

Can you start the Toaster software?

Are you having problems installing the software?

Help us a little more on what sort of help you need.

cho
05-16-2003, 09:03 AM
:) I attach line in Video input and I preview in toaster vision. picture dont show. I click any button dont show too.

It's through I never know about toaster. But now I need to know about it verry much. but this last night I play audio it's OK. This first start for me. (dont show picture :D :D :D )

I need to know about Toaster Vision, Toaster Edit, Audio Mixer, Capture and play it out to realtime on TV or LCD

Thank you for your help

CHO

RomainR
05-16-2003, 09:23 AM
Give us your computer configuration, what motherboard, graphics card.

There have been some people with the same problem. You can try to do a search on the forum.

but giving your computer specs can help some of the Toaster gurus give you the answers you need.

cho
05-16-2003, 10:37 AM
Matrox Card Graphics. Maby computer it's proble I check again.
And I fine forum again too.


Thank you for your help

CHO

RomainR
05-16-2003, 04:12 PM
your matrox card can be the cause of the Tvision problems.

most of the toaster users use nvidia cards.

chribba
05-16-2003, 04:21 PM
Hello CHO.

Is this your first time with VT2 you might consider to buy some VHS or DVD and lern the basics.

Here is a link...
http://www.sharbor.com/scripts/search.cgi?ke=videotoaster

Might be something for U.


Chribba

prospector
05-16-2003, 06:22 PM
make sure that you click the right button in menu to preview video,
either composit or svideo or component or SDI
locaten in the capture panel where it normally says main in.

I can't see mine either if that isn't set.

make sure your connected to the correct color connections for the input cable.

And mine won't run right with a video card other than NVidia based chipset.

Jim Capillo
05-28-2003, 08:41 AM
How have you made out, Cho ? There are plenty of folks here willing to help you......

cho
05-28-2003, 11:05 AM
Hi :D :D

Sory......The last week I try to work it for myself.
And........ I can do it Thank you everyone everybody to help! ME

Next step...I would work 3D.

Thank you verymuch

CHO
:) :) :)