PDA

View Full Version : Dynamics missing



Albertdup
02-13-2006, 04:40 AM
Hi

I am having a hard time with dynamics. My Dynamic Obj icon is non functional. I have tried adding all plug-ins. Do a clean installation of windows and Lightwave, still not available. Tried with Windows X64 and Lightwave 64 also missing. Any way of getting it to work?

Thanks

BeeVee
02-13-2006, 05:36 AM
It's a problem with your configs. Repair them and all will be well...

WARNING! This will kill any customisations you have made, so it's a good idea to use the editors to save menus and shortcuts.
1. Load the Layout portion of LightWave;
2. Hit Alt F11 (or go into the Utilities Tab and click on the Edit Plug-Ins button) and then the Scan Directory button and point it to your LightWave plugins folder. It will scan the plug-ins and give you a message like "xxx Plug-Ins found in xxx files.";
3. Hit Alt F10 (or go to the Edit menu and choose Edit Menu Layout) and change the Presets menu to LightWave 7.5. Return to it and change it back to Default;
4. Hit Alt F9 (or go to the Edit menu and choose Edit Keyboard Shortcuts) and change the Presets menu to LightWave 7.5. Return to it and change it back to Default;
5. Now quit LightWave and start Modeler;
6. Repeat steps 3 and 4 but be aware that the Preset Menu will only offer LightWave 7.0;
7. Quit Modeler and quit Hub too.

B

Albertdup
02-13-2006, 06:04 AM
Thanks it worked. I notice I have enter license in help now also.