PDA

View Full Version : transparency/alpha channel problem



turbo
05-15-2003, 05:24 PM
I have been trying all day to figure this out... Please help. :(

A member of our team has made a partially transparent, low poly object with max. Here is a link (http://korner.krabbit.com/showthread.php?s=&postid=18420#post18420) to his object for reference. Please look at bottom of page.

I would like to achieve the same result with lightwave but am having problems getting the alpha channel to work.
Is it my .png from photoshop or is it my settings in the surface editor?

I would appreciate all input, thx.

Lewis
05-15-2003, 09:42 PM
If i'am not mistaken you are trying to get that "wire" transparency map to look like simple six sided object planes are drilled ???

I don't see transparency/alpha problem here ?? Just use your alpha image on CLIP map and even shadow will be correct :).

turbo
05-15-2003, 09:54 PM
Can you tell me how to do that? I've tried a few times but with no luck.

Lewis
05-15-2003, 10:25 PM
Easy :)

Make object (6 sided BALL in numeric pannel extended) and after tha just use Object properties (p key) and set Clip MAP "T" button with desired image. I used honeycomb procedural to make similar effect or just other procedurals :).

here are test renders

Lewis
05-15-2003, 10:26 PM
another image with "crust" procedural.

I didn't have time to make alpha image so i used procedurals :).

turbo
05-16-2003, 01:27 PM
With your help and that of Erikals from cgtalk I think I have pretty much determined that it is .dts exporter problem I am having.
I was able to produce a render with a transparency map.

http://shadow.krabbit.com/turbo/yay.jpg

and another with a clip map from your directions..

http://shadow.krabbit.com/turbo/clip_trash.jpg

but am still unable to achieve it in the torque editor

http://shadow.krabbit.com/turbo/trash_opaque.jpg

thanks for your help. :)