PDA

View Full Version : Fertilizer Question



AdamAvenali
02-12-2006, 03:36 PM
alright so i've modeled a tree and now i want to make it grow using fertilizer. I set up my weight map with the base being 0% and the rest of the tree being 100%. The entire tree is on one layer, but when i set it up in layout the only thing that will grow is the trunk of the tree. I assumed that if it was all on the same layer everything would be affected, but i'm guessing that since the branches are not physically attached to the tree this wont work the way i want it to? The model was created in Xfrog and then exported as an .lwo and it opens fine.

Any input is greatly appreciated,
Adam

Axis3d
02-12-2006, 04:39 PM
I do believe that Fertilizer needs an object in one layer that has been modeled contiguously. There can be no pieces that aren't attached. I have recently done a tree-growth type animation for a job, but I use a tree generator that comes with the Eki Modpak ( a great collection of stuff). You can download it here: http://www.kolumbus.fi/erkki.halkka/modpak/index.html

hope this helps.

goodrichm
02-13-2006, 03:03 PM
Here's a quicktime movie that might help how to use Fertilizer...MG

http://www.md-arts.com/GrowingWeightMapTubeTutorial.mov

AdamAvenali
02-13-2006, 03:06 PM
thanks for the information..

i watched that video before and i do know how to use it.. i just wish there were some way that i could have my object not be contigous as mentioned.. hmmmmm....

if anyone else has any suggestions to different methods of making a tree grow (without using plugins such as treegen, etc.) i would greatly appreciate it..

thanks,
adam