PDA

View Full Version : Sse2



r3z
02-12-2006, 02:06 PM
I have a pc with an ATHLON processor and I am trying to use the Codec and I am getting the error this codec requires SSE2. Is there a way around not being able to use it? I have a tricaster and need to edit on this machine very badly.

John Perkins
02-12-2006, 07:17 PM
The codec needs SSE2, so there isn't a way to use it without that capability.

You can bring your footage into the TriCaster editor and prepare for VCR. That will create a DV avi instead of NT25.

r3z
02-13-2006, 08:49 AM
The Prepare for VCR makes a standard AVI file?