PDA

View Full Version : Opteron Vs. Athelon



hairy_llama
01-26-2006, 06:12 PM
Does anyone know if LW takes advantage of the Opteron's data pipe between two CPUs? Or its larger cache?
I'm running an HD edit machine that requires the Opteron because of
the way the two processors work together. Just not sure it will make any difference to lightwave...

Should I get a dual, dual-core Opteron system or a quad, dual-core Athlon?

Let me know if you can shed some light on this subject!

Thanks.

Captain Obvious
01-26-2006, 07:08 PM
The main difference between the Athlons and the Opterons, is that you can't make a dual-CPU Athlon system. If you want a system with more than two cores, you're going to have to go Opteron.

hairy_llama
01-27-2006, 10:42 AM
Thank you, that answers my question :)