PDA

View Full Version : Re-targeting bones layers?



stevecullum
01-20-2006, 09:43 AM
I've set up a character that has 104 bones or so in it, but its a 2 layer chap. Is there a way to have them parented under layer 1 instead?

'Bones must remane under their bla bla bla...' is what I see if I try.

Dodgy
01-20-2006, 09:45 AM
You could replace the layer with the bones in it object with the first layer using File>Replace>Replace with Layer and try that....

stevecullum
01-20-2006, 09:54 AM
good thinking! - I'll try that, then I can just delete the character on layer 1
:thumbsup: