PDA

View Full Version : SN in 8.5 is behaving different than in 7.5?



Tom Wood
01-14-2006, 02:45 PM
Just upgraded from 7.5 to 8.5 and ran some test scenes. When loading the scene into SN, the input doesn't show in the scene list unless I joggle the slider. Took a few tries to figure that one out. Also, it seems to take mutch longer to load the scene into each CPU. (Dual 2.4G hyperthreaded Xeons, so 4 render nodes.)

I'm using the same batch files to start up the render nodes and never had any batch files to shut them down. I notice the shut down batch files in the standard content, is this something new I need to set up?

Thanks,

TW

vncnt
01-24-2006, 02:40 PM
The same problem here with 8.5.
I close the network render dialog to force a refresh.

bgraves44
02-13-2006, 02:06 PM
It seems to always be a click behind in refreshing the display. Eveything seems to work ok though...

B