PDA

View Full Version : Missing presets



Mha8649
01-13-2006, 04:14 PM
Hi, I had to reinstall lightwave and before the reinstall I had presets in layout...i.e: clouds,metal.... anyways now when I click on presets its empty..
I was wondering if anyone knows how to fix this thank you.

Silkrooster
01-13-2006, 04:17 PM
Make sure surface editor is open when you open the preset panel.
Silk

Mha8649
01-13-2006, 04:23 PM
Thank you very much Silk. I would never have figured that out ...last time I opend the presets I must have had surface editor minimized...thank you again. :)

Silkrooster
01-13-2006, 05:33 PM
This is how the preset panel knows what to display for presets. Whether the surface editor, HV panel, Volumetric lights or skytracer2 is open.
Silk