PDA

View Full Version : Is One Frame Render on a Renderfarm Possible?



Johnsongraphix
01-06-2006, 11:16 PM
So I guess the title of this thread says it all. I was told 3dmax can render a single frame over a renderfarm of cpu's. I do more single frames more than animation right now. Even on a screamer of a machine my scene can still take 5-6 hours to render with Fprime. So does anyone know?

kmacphail
01-07-2006, 12:48 AM
Hey,

Just a quick search on the forums here gives this...

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12049

You didn't mention your platform explicitly, but for Macs there is also Renderfarm Commander, I hear it works great...

http://www.brucerayne.com/renderfarm.html

Cheers,

-Kevin

Johnsongraphix
01-07-2006, 01:05 AM
Thanks Kevin! I'm running a mac and i'm going to give the free sample a try right now! Great price if it works! To bad Newtek can't incorporate this as part of the main package. But then again, I suppose they need to keep something open for plugin developers :)

riki
01-07-2006, 03:13 AM
Not sure if I fully understood the question, but anyway.

Respower.com are good, no problems with Mac and you can render a single image out in segments on multiple computers in the flx format and then automatically stitch it back together for you at the end. Plus you take the image back into lightwave and adjust the white point etc.

paulhart
01-07-2006, 05:06 PM
I have been using Amleto to render large single frame images for illustrations successfully. I specify the number of segments that I want it to use in the render dialogue of Amleto when I am giving the scene file to the Amleto server. It parses out the segments to the available CPU's on my small render farm, and then stitches it into one image at the end. I am not sure if it is a glitch with my setup or Amleto, but occasionally it will gag on a segment, and I will have to go back and render that section out using the Limited Region method in Lightwave and then composite the slices together in Photoshop. I have been in touch with the developer about this problem with (some) single frames (no problem using it for a sequence of frames) and he is not sure if it is just my occasional problem or something he can fix, awaiting Version 9 as many developers are.... and users.... It will support 3 nodes FREE, so try it out and see. Easy to setup and run, and the developer was responsive to my questions, putting a bug fix up days after I pointed out a problem. If it does "cough" with LSWN.exe, be sure and check the error dialogue, as I found out it was usually one of my less than solid plugins, and not Amleto's fault. Good luck with the efforts.
Paul