PDA

View Full Version : trouble with sliders



Zach
05-12-2003, 01:18 PM
can't get the sliders tool to select the sliders i've created in my scenes.

is it possible that it's my Quadro 900 XGL video card?

I haven't figured out a successful work around yet

3D|Dave
05-12-2003, 03:49 PM
There is a sliders "button" that has to be pressed before you can work with the sliders. I think becuase it's a plugin and not integrated is why it's a pain sometimes. It would also be nice to only show the sliders on the viewport you are working in, not all at once!

Hope that helps.

Valter
05-13-2003, 12:51 AM
hi Zach

you just can select your slide. if you did have selected OBJECT or NULL with SLIDE plugin and actived SLIDE Button.
I can understand why need so many steps to make work slide:confused: this is not was a intelligent way to do it.

But... let's wait LW 8, maybe they improve it as well