PDA

View Full Version : Viper & UV Maps



Darrell
12-30-2005, 11:28 AM
Have the developers of Lightwave's Viper ever considered writing a new version that can render UV Maps? I would love to see that

LW_jackn
12-30-2005, 08:16 PM
Dual 1.33Mhz G4 OSX 10.4.2....& runs very well :thumbsup:

Wouldn't know on the viper question but I do have a question of my own on your sig...

1.33 Mhz ???

Lamont
12-30-2005, 09:02 PM
Works fine here. And yes, that's Queen.

Darrell
12-31-2005, 06:39 PM
Wouldn't know on the viper question but I do have a question of my own on your sig...

1.33 Mhz ???
Oh my...all this time & i didn't catch that...thanks...i'll change it...ooops lol

Darrell
12-31-2005, 06:55 PM
cool....how come yours work & mine don't???...is this one of the new features in LW 8.5?

http://img506.imageshack.us/img506/4125/viper2xb.jpg

Lamont
01-01-2006, 01:37 AM
Hmm, I dunno if it's new to 8.5, I just recall having rendered something w/viper and the image showed up because I always UV map my stuff.

OOOOOHHHHH!! Get this, it only does the first frame. Can someone from NT 'splain what's going on?

Dodgy
01-01-2006, 10:15 AM
UV maps do work in viper, but only on non-subpatch objects. Set Subdivision levels to 0 and you should see your objects render correctly in viper (after you've done the F9 render to fill the viper buffer).

Hopefully this is something we'll see addressed with the new dev team :)

Darrell
01-01-2006, 02:12 PM
oh ok...thanks guys...yeah I look forward to version 9