PDA

View Full Version : Need some help



TomR
12-29-2005, 03:35 AM
Hello.

When I want to load a image in to modeler or layout as a backdrop or textur I press load, the box popsup and I select a image and press open, but nothing happens. Do some one now why?


TomR :)

Wickster
12-29-2005, 04:21 AM
Usually I'd let this pass and move on but here goes:

In Modeler:
1. press "d" key to open the display options
2. there is a tab named "Backdrop" click that
3. the panel names are there (TL=Top Left, TR=Top Right, etc.) so choose which panel you want your backdrop to load in.
4. on the drop down named "Image" load your image there
5. you can adjust your images on the fields below that

On Layout
1. Press "CTRL+F7" to open the "Compositing" options
2. on the drop down named "Background Image" load your image there.
3. now press "d" to open the Layout display panel
4. look all the way down where it says "Camera View Background" click
5. click the drop down field and choose "Background Image" to show the image in your camera viewport.

Most of this stuff are covered in the manual, but you might not have time to read it right now, but try anyways. :D

TomR
12-31-2005, 05:08 AM
Thank's Wickster, but it was not what I had a problem whit.

I can't load any images to Modeler or Layout at all ? :confused:

I have tryed to find a answer in the manual.

TomR
12-31-2005, 05:10 AM
dobel posted

SplineGod
12-31-2005, 05:16 AM
Reload your plugins.

TomR
12-31-2005, 05:33 AM
Thanks, no it works. :)